DIII Fantasy Swimming Draft – Mac of the MIAC

Forums Conferences Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference DIII Fantasy Swimming Draft – Mac of the MIAC

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 43 reply threads
  • Author
    Posts
    • #12062

      I am hosting what is probably the first ever DIII Fantasy Swimming League for the MIAC. We have 12 teams. 8 teams are from GAC, and 4 are from St. Johns. This is a keeper league. Scoring is taken directly from the men’s MIAC Championships with a 25% payout for top regular season times. No diving.

      The team owners are between 5 to 10 years removed from MIAC swimming. My question to the forum is, who are the top 20 prospects for the 06-07 season? If you were creating a fantasy board, who would be in your top 20?

    • #31775
      lirpa
      Member

      Sounds like a fun league. I won’t rank anybody, but since it is a keeper league they are some things to consider:

      A good frosh is more valuable in the long run than a stud senior.

      After the top tier guys, I’d start looking at the smaller rosters in the MIAC. GAC and Olaf have large teams and will be leaving good swimmers home from MIACs, scoring you no points in your league. It might be better to take a slower guy from a team that you know will take everyone. You are also more likely to get 4 relay splits out of guys from outside the top teams.

      You should post the rosters after your draft, I’m sure this board would like to compare and debate.

    • #31776

      Rules
      1. No diving
      2. At the end of the regular season, a two swimmer supplemental draft will take place in reverse order of regular season standings. Each team will have 10 swimmers, and start 8 for the MIAC Championship.
      3. No more than 12 franchises
      4. This is a keeper league. Each “franchise” can keep one swimmer.

      Draft
      1. Each team must have a swimmer from at least 4 different MIAC teams.
      2. Draft order will be determined by pulling names from a hat.
      3. Serpentine
      4. Each team will draft 8 male swimmers.
      5. Relays will not be drafted.

      Scoring
      Scoring will be divided between two categories. Regular season and MIAC Championship.
      1. All times will be compiled from actual events. No lead-off times, no time-trial times.

      Regular Season
      1. Relays not scored
      2. You can start your swimmer in 3 individual events.

      Events
      50 Free
      100 Free
      200 Free
      500 Free
      1000 Free
      100 Breaststroke
      100 Backstroke
      100 Butterfly
      200 Breaststroke
      200 Backstroke
      200 Butterfly
      200 IM
      400 IM

      Scoring Top 16 (by time)
      20-17-16-15-14-13-12-11
      9-7-6-5-4-3-2-1
      MIAC Swimmer of the Week – 5

      MIAC Championship
      Choose 8 starters from your 10 swimmers for the MIAC meet. Each of your 8 swimmers scores in whichever event they are swimming in. If your swimmer participates and scores in a relay, the swimmer scores the relay points divided by 4.

      Events
      50 Free
      100 Free
      200 Free
      500 Free
      1650 Free
      100 Breaststroke
      200 Breastroke
      100 Backstroke
      200 Backstroke
      100 Butterfly
      200 Butterfly
      200 IM
      400 IM
      200 Freestyle Relay
      400 Freestyle Relay
      800 Freestyle Relay
      200 Medley Relay
      400 Medley Relay

      Scoring by MIAC top 16 places per event.
      Individual Top 16 – 20, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1
      Relays Top 8 – 40, 34, 32, 30, 28, 26, 24, 22
      A Cut – 5
      B Cut – 2

    • #31777

      Below is the preliminary top 30. Comments appreciated. Also, if any MIAC alum wants to get on the waiting list for this league, just post me a message.

      NAME YEAR SCHOOL RANK
      Nelson Westby So. ST OLAF
      Ben Hanson JR GAC
      Ted Marschall So. CAR
      Scott Hagemeyer SR GAC
      Matt Stewart SO GAC
      Jacob Koch So. ST OLAF
      Joe Anderson * Sr. ST OLAF
      Jonathan Tapia So. HAMLINE
      Brian Amundson SR GAC
      Adam Meyer So. ST OLAF
      Connor Ziegler JR GAC
      Ben Wareham * Sr. ST OLAF
      Tom Kukla * Sr. ST OLAF
      Skylar Davis FY GAC
      David Friedlander-Holm Sr.
      Billy Cuevas SO GAC
      Hardy, T.J. JR ST THOMAS
      Eric Tvedt Jr. ST OLAF
      Casey Larson Sr. ST JOHNS
      Sam Christianson Sr. ST JOHNS
      Jake Burgess So. HAMLINE
      John Fox Fr. ST MARYS
      Dave Pearson SO GAC
      Greg Pokorski JR GAC
      Tyler Wakefield SO GAC
      Mullee, Tim JR ST THOMAS
      Mullee, Kevin JR ST THOMAS

    • #31778
      middie07
      Member

      Here are some more good swimmers for consideration (based on rosters and past conference meets):

      Josh Waylander SR Gustavus
      Mike Jessop FY St. Olaf
      Nate Bentley FY St. Olaf
      Adam Thomas SR St. Olaf
      Josh Swenson JR St. Johns

    • #31779

      Round 1
      Westby Olaf
      Hagemayer GAC
      Ted Marschall Carleton
      Ben Hanson GAC
      Matt Stewart GAC
      Jake Koch free Olaf
      Billy Cuevas GAC
      Brian Amundson GAC
      Tom Kukla Olaf
      Skylar Davis GAC

      Round 2
      Joe Anderson Olaf
      TJ Hardy St. Thomas
      Ben Wareham Olaf
      Greg Pokorski GAC
      Adam Meyer Back Olaf
      Connor Ziegler GAC
      Jonathon Tapia Hameline
      John Fox St. Mary’s
      Casey Larson SJU
      Jake Burgess Hameline

      Round 3
      Mike Jessop Olaf
      David Freilander-Holm Carleton
      Josh Waylander GAC
      Clement Ayoung GAC
      Eric Tvedt Olaf
      Will Kruesi Free Carleton
      Nate Bently Olaf
      Sam Christianson SJU
      Ted Patterson Hameline
      Tyler Wakefield GAC

      Round 4
      Josh Swenson SJU
      Joey Chatman SJU
      Dave Pearson GAC
      Kevin Kubat SJU
      Tim Mullee UST
      Kevin Mullee UST
      Leif MoLebeda Olaf
      Brock Edwards Olaf
      Jared Plotz Carleton
      TJ McMillen GAC

      Round 5
      CJ Wagner Olaf
      Paul Evenson Olaf
      Keenan Recker Olaf
      David Manly Olaf
      Eric Witzel Olaf
      Ryan Terrien Carleton
      John Turtle SJU
      Adam Thomas Olaf
      Ramero Nandez Acosta Mac
      Mitchell Johnson UST

      Round 6
      William KahouryHanold Hameline
      Jonathon Frank SJU
      Torri Ahlber SJU
      Dan Mikkelson GAC
      Brian Joyce St. Mary’s
      Pat Stanaway SJU
      Matt Desmara UST
      Ross Ellenkivich GAC
      Michael Jordan UST
      Darren Lofquist SJU

      Round 7
      David Nonbern Car
      Kirk Stearns UST
      Jeremy Melby GAC
      Tom Kerahara Olaf
      Bret Jackson Carleton
      Andrew Michelson GAC
      Patrick Shwarzer Hameline
      Andrew Jagger Hameline
      Alfredo Guzman Carleton
      Nick Deluew GAC

      Round 8
      Ryan Beckman Hameline
      Bobby Chatman SJU
      Luke Wayandt GAC
      Jonah Winter GAC
      Jared Rudolph Mac
      Elliot Bartis Carl
      John Stark UST
      Kevin Horn GAC
      Trent Novotny SJU
      TJ McMillan GAC

    • #31780

      I think Jared Rudolph is the sleeper of the draft in round 8 if he ends up swimming. Anyone know any Mac people with the inside scoop on him?

    • #31781
      The15mMark
      Member

      Mac of the MIAC:

      Could you post team lineups so that we can compare teams for strengths/weaknesses? The draftees look like a quality class, I’m interested to see how they were split up between the teams. See if anyone is top heavy, well-rounded, etc…

    • #31782

      Sleeve of Wizard , MO, MT, LM
      Nelson Westby SO ST OLAF
      Jake Burgess SO HAMLINE
      C.J. Wagner FY ST OLAF
      Mike Jessop FY ST OLAF
      Darren Lofquist JR ST JOHNS
      David Nonberg SO CAR
      George Robbins SR MAC
      TJ McMillan SR GAC

      Torn Peck , KO
      Scott Hagemeyer SR GAC
      Casey Larson SR ST JOHNS
      David Friedlander-Holm SR CAR
      Paul Evensen SR ST OLAF
      Jared Plotz SO CAR
      Michael Jordan JR ST THOMAS
      Trent Novotny SO ST JOHNS
      Kirk Stearns FY ST THOMAS

      Swimming Merit Badge , ML
      Ted Marschall SO CAR
      Brock Edwards FY ST OLAF
      John Fox FY ST MARYS
      Josh Waylander SR GAC
      Jeremy Melby FY GAC
      Kaegan Recher SO ST OLAF
      Ross Elenkiwich FY GAC
      Kevin Horn SO GAC

      NC
      Ben Hanson JR GAC
      Jonathan Tapia SO HAMLINE
      David Manley JR ST OLAF
      Clem Auyeung SO GAC
      Matt Des Marais SR ST THOMAS
      Leif Moe-Lobeda SO ST OLAF
      John Stark FY ST THOMAS
      Tom Kirihara SO ST OLAF

      Wonderboy , PU
      Matt Stewart SO GAC
      Connor Ziegler JR GAC
      Kevin Mullee JR ST THOMAS
      Eric Tvedt JR ST OLAF
      Erik Witzel SO ST OLAF
      Bret Jackson JR CAR
      Pat Stanaway JR ST JOHNS
      Elliot Bartis SO CAR

      Gypsy Tears , CM
      Jacob Koch SO ST OLAF
      Will Kruesi SR CAR
      Tim Mullee JR ST THOMAS
      Ryan Terrien SO CAR
      Adam Meyer SO ST OLAF
      Brian Joyce JR ST MARYS
      Andrew Michelson FY GAC
      Jarod Rudolf MAC

      CT
      Billy Cuevas SO GAC
      Greg Pokorski JR GAC
      John Turtle SR ST JOHNS
      Nate Bentley FY ST OLAF
      Kevin Kubat SO ST JOHNS
      Dan Mikkelson JR GAC
      Jonah Winter JR GAC
      Patrick Swartzer JR HAMLINE

      JW
      Brian Amundson SR GAC
      Ben Wareham * SR ST OLAF
      Sam Christianson SR ST JOHNS
      Dave Pearson SO GAC
      Torre Ahlberg JR ST JOHNS
      Luke Weyandt SR GAC
      Andrew Jagger SR HAMLINE
      Adam Thomas * SR ST OLAF

      Speedo Mini-Chub RM, MZ
      TJ Hardy JR ST THOMAS
      Joey Chapman SR ST JOHNS
      Tom Kukla SR ST OLAF
      Teddy Paterson FY HAMLINE
      Ramiro Nandez-Acosta JR MAC
      Bobby Chapman FY ST JOHNS
      Jonathan Frank FY ST JOHNS
      Alfredo Guzman FY CAR

      33 Forever , JA
      Skylar Davis FY GAC
      Joe Anderson * SR ST OLAF
      Tyler Wakefield SO GAC
      Josh Swenson JR ST JOHNS
      Mitchell Johnson JR ST THOMAS
      Nick DeLeeuw SR GAC
      William Khoury-Hanold FY HAMLINE
      Ryan Beckman SR HAMLINE

    • #31783
      CRUNCHYSOCK
      Member

      I would say my early pick for Steal of the Draft is Skylar Davis. Some big time early season performances, especially for a freshman. Also, Ben Hanson slipping to 4 is ridiculous. Don’t we know by now that he doesn’t lose? And Ben Wareham falling to the 2nd round is a shocker. He’s not going abroad or anything I hope…

    • #31784

      Skylar Davis probably has the coolest name, but will lose out on relay points when it comes to conference, same with Hanson. Cuevas in round 1 was a surprise to me.

      The conference scoring with each swimmer getting 1/4 of their relays points benefits sprinters and the top stroke swimmers on each team.

      There will be a lot more Mac, St. Mary’s, and Hameline swimmers taken in the pre-conference supplemental draft when it is better known who will swim on what relays. You could have a Hameline kid not score in any individual event, but get 5th in 4 relays. That would be 28 points. Or the equivalent of a kid who took 8th in 2 events and 11th in 1, but swam no relays.

      The most a swimmer could score at conference would be 120 points.
      20 x 3 individual – 60
      10 x 4 relays – 40
      5 x 3 A cuts- 15
      points for Mac of the MIAC -5

    • #31785
      CRUNCHYSOCK
      Member

      Well, Hanson will be on 2 relays that should win. Skylar’s top end speed is (to us) an unkown, but I would imagine he’ll be on the 800fr anyway. As for names, Torn Peck has David Friedlander-Holm and Michael Jordan, both of which are pretty (inanimate office equipment). And don’t sleep on Cuervos, he can fly. Without doing any research, I think he was top 3 in a couple races last year and on a buch of relays. Have BFH look that up for us. Maybe a spot or two early, but maybe not.

    • #31786

      Hanson is their top breast stroker as well. He went a 104 at the UST dual meet. He should be a lock for 3 relays.

    • #31787
      CRUNCHYSOCK
      Member

      re: Hanson is their top breast stroker (sic) as well. He went a 104 at the UST dual meet. He should be a lock for 3 relays

      Not after Timmer shows up during J-Term.

    • #31788

      Last year Hanson swam 2 relays. 200 Medley and the 800 Free.

      I think everyone is returning, so you’d think the relays would be about the same. But Jon changes his mind all the time, so who knows?

      I think it boils down to the coaching of Assistant to the Head Coach Andy Hagen. If he can help Hanson and Sky-D reach their inner sprinter potential, he should get coach of the year honors.

      I heard Hagen’s training methods are second to none. Rumor out of St. Peter is that he’s having the guys run sprints in the snow in just their speedos to help them feel faster. He’s also got some Bruce Lee elctro-shock stuff he makes them wear during class. And I also heard he lent Hanson his hyperbolic sleeping chamber he bought in Costa Rica to simulate high altitude oxygen levels so that his lungs get stronger. Hagen is a genius.

    • #31789
      Vincent Vega
      Member

      I think Hanson swam three relays in finals at conference last year. So he ended up with;
      1 first place relay
      2 second place relays
      3 first place individuals
      2 “A” cuts
      1 “B” cut
      Swimmer of year

      I guess I don’t see your point Chapel Partner. How is this guy going to lose out for someone in the relays. I’m surprised he slipped to fourth in the draft also. His times are faster this year than at the same point last year.

      But I am a litle surprised SD went in the 1st round. He seems to be a pure distance swimmer. 500 and longer. That means he will have to beat Hanson and Stewart to get better than third. Not an easy task, He also doesn’t seem to have a solid third event. Doubtful he will be on any relays. He may have been the steal of the draft…… if he was drafted in the third or fourth round.

      I’m surprised Amundson didn’t go higher. And Wareham in a lock for the 200 Breast, second in 100 Breast and two 1st place relays. Someone missed the boat on that one.

    • #31790
      stroker69
      Member

      Hey Mac, any chance you can put the points from this weekend up so we can all see what teams are strong and weak? Also, anyone have a potential list of who they would draft in a womens league? I think I’d take the entire Olaf team since they are unbeaten thus far….

    • #31791

      I checked and only saw that Hanson swam the 800 free and the 200 med (breast) at finals.

      Deleeuw swam the breast in the 400 Med for GAC.

      Based on league scoring, here is how both would score based on last years conference results (I did this quick, so please correct me if I am wrong):

      4th pick – Hanson
      3 1sts – 60
      Relays 2nd, 1 1st – 18.5
      2 A cuts – 10
      1 B cut – 2
      Total – 90.5

      3rd pick – Ted Marschall (who went 3rd)
      2 1st – 40
      1 2nd – 17
      Relays 1 3rd, 2 4ths, 1 6th – 29.5
      1 A Cut – 5
      1 B Cut – 2
      Total – 93.5

      If you count Hansons swimmer of the meet award, he beats out Marschall, but you can’t count on that in a draft. Especially when Westby would probably be the early favorite.

      If Hanson swims 3 relays, he should top Marschall, but that is not a certainty (since it didn’t happen last year). Unless Assistant to the Head Coach Andy Hagen can get the fast twitch muscles going. I heard Hagen drives Hanson up to Mac twice a week so that he can get a feel for swimming in the longer 25 meter pool. He’s a genius.

    • #31792
      Vincent Vega
      Member

      With that logic the draft would have gone;
      Marschall 93.5
      Hanson 95.5 – 5 for MIAC MAC = 90.5
      Hagameyer 81
      Westby 75

      Hmmm… there seems to be a flaw in that logic.

      They are all good swimmers. If I had 4 top picks’
      Westby
      Hanson
      Marschall
      Stewart?

      In that order.

    • #31793
      Eagle in 01
      Member

      Chapel-
      We haven’t been running in the snow yet since we haven’t really had any but he did have us try to catch a greased pig, something about agility and dexterity.

    • #31794

      Hey Vincent (aka Rainman),

      Using the following website and the calculator on my phone, I came up with the following totals based on last years conference meet:

      http://www.gojohnnies.com/swimdive/2006%20MIAC%20Swimming%20and%20Diving%20Championships.htm

      Westby – 95
      1 – 1st – 20 (Fly)
      2 – 2nds – 34 (Breast, 200IM)
      1 – Relay 1st – 10 (400 Med)
      2 – Relay 2nds – 17 (200 FR, 800 FR)
      1 Relay 3rd – 8 (400 FR)
      3 – B Cuts – 6 (all of them)

      Hagemeyer – 97
      1 – 1st – 20 (50 Free)
      2 – 2nds – 34 (100 Back, 200 Free)
      2 – Relay 1sts – 20 (200 FR, 400 FR)
      2 – Relay 2nds – 17 (400 Med, 200 Med)
      3 – B Cuts – 6 (all of them)

      Considering this is a keeper league, it makes sense to pick Westby before Hagemeyer. But yes, all swimmers in the first round are good.

      Please stop saying I am wrong. I didn’t go to Carleton, but I still know how to add.

      Oh, and Michelson for Gypsy Tears (my team), is totally bucket, and going to be the steal of the draft. I’m hoping Assistant to the Head Coach Hagen can bring out his inner beast. I heard Hagen is making the GAC freshman train in the hot tub until they prove themselves worthy. Hagen is a genius.

    • #31795
      Vincent Vega
      Member

      My apologies CP. You are corect. I missed the B cut points. And I didn’t have my phone calculator handy.

    • #31796
      This is Goby
      Member

      I think we should be focusing less on Hanson and start talking about people who are really going to make or break this season. For example, lets find out more about Uraguay from Ramero Nandez Acosta MAC, who is TJ McMillan GAC dating these days, and the real buzz in the MIAC, who is Alfredo Guzman Carleton.

      Perhaps a new thread spotlighting a new swimmer each week.

      Goby

    • #31797

      Great idea Goby!

      I heard Alfredo has the lat pull-down record already for the Carleton weight room. Should help in his back to breast underwater pull transition for the IM. Lats are key.

    • #31798

      Team 33 – Forever announces that Tyler Wakefield is on the block.

    • #31799
      Keith
      Member

      I’ll trade you one torn pec Kevin O’Laughlin for one William Khoury.

      Deal or no deal?

    • #31800

      I would be willing to package William Khoury with Tyler Wakefield. Have somone you’d like to offer?

      @Keith wrote:

      I’ll trade you one torn pec Kevin O’Laughlin for one William Khoury.

      Deal or no deal?

    • #31801

      I assume cash considerations will be acceptable as part of the trade?

    • #31802

      Regular Season Scoring : Top Swimmers

      Nelson Westby 65
      Skylar Davis 63
      Ted Marschall 57
      Matt Stewart 57
      Ben Hanson 51
      Tom Kukla 49
      Adam Meyer 45
      Nate Bentley 45
      Scott Hagemeyer 45
      Billy Cuevas 44
      Mike Jessop 44
      Joe Anderson * 42
      Brian Amundson 41
      Jacob Koch 40
      David Friedlander-Holm 40
      Casey Larson 39
      Greg Pokorski 36
      Connor Ziegler 36
      Ben Wareham * 34
      Jake Burgess 34
      Eric Tvedt 33
      Dave Pearson 32
      Josh Swenson 32
      Kaegan Recher 32
      Joey Chapman 31
      Sam Christianson 30
      Adam Thomas * 29
      Josh Waylander 29
      Andrew Michelson 28
      Dan Mikkelson 25
      C.J. Wagner 25
      Jonathan Tapia 25
      Bret Jackson 25
      William Khoury-Hanold 22
      John Fox 22
      Erik Witzel 19
      Jeremy Melby 17
      Ross Elenkiwich 17
      John Turtle 16
      Torre Ahlberg 16
      Brock Edwards 16
      TJ McMillan 14
      TJ Hardy 13
      Pat Stanaway 12
      Leif Moe-Lobeda 11
      Clem Auyeung 9
      Ryan Terrien 8
      Kevin Kubat 8
      Tyler Wakefield 8
      David Nonberg 8
      Teddy Paterson 8
      Luke Weyandt 7
      Jared Plotz 5
      Darren Lofquist 5
      Will Kruesi 4
      Nick DeLeeuw 3
      Ryan Beckman 3
      Tom Kirihara 3
      Jonah Winter 2
      Paul Evensen 1
      Matt Des Marais 1
      Bobby Chapman 1

    • #31803
      iSwim
      Member

      Team scoring thus far?

    • #31804

      So far the S.O.D. (steal of the draft) has been Nate Bentley. Third round pick (27th) who’s in the top 10 in scoring overall. Sort of makes up for that reach on Cuevas in the first round.

    • #31805

      @E-man’s Revenge wrote:

      So far the S.O.D. (steal of the draft) has been Nate Bentley. Third round pick (27th) who’s in the top 10 in scoring overall. Sort of makes up for that reach on Cuevas in the first round.

      Skylar Davis is the steal of the first round. Ben Wareham is 5th and was drafted in the second round by Jameservention. I’m kicking myself for not taking him. Nate Bently has been the steal of the third round. Joey Chapman, drafted by speedo mini-chub is the steal of the fourth round. CJ Wagner is clearly the steal of the 5th. William Kouhury-Hanold, need I say anything else for the seventh? And Jonah Winter in the 8th.

    • #31806

      @iSwim wrote:

      Team scoring thus far?

      Team – 14-Dec
      Jameservention (GAC)- 203
      Sleeve of Wizard (GAC)- 194
      ML (GAC) 164
      JA (GAC) – 163
      CT (GAC) – 151
      PU, PS (SJ) – 142
      RM, MZ (SJ) – 123
      KO (GAC) 120
      CM (GAC) 117
      NC (GAC) 112

    • #31807
      iswimfar
      Member

      @stroker69 wrote:

      Also, anyone have a potential list of who they would draft in a womens league? I think I’d take the entire Olaf team since they are unbeaten thus far….

      After the gustavus-olaf duel as well as carthage, I think it’s clear that the Oles’ position as conference champs will be challenged by both Gustavus and Carleton. But I agree with stroker; there ought to be a draft for a women’s league. I understand that most people who post here are men and naturally write about what they know, but the women’s conference meet will be just as exciting as the men’s, if not more so since there are three teams with a chance to be conference champs.

    • #31808

      Power Rankings
      Nelson Westby 65
      Skylar Davis 65
      Matt Stewart 62
      Jacob Koch 60
      Ted Marschall 55
      Ben Wareham * 52
      Tom Kukla 52
      Ben Hanson 50
      Joe Anderson * 48
      Nate Bentley 46
      Brian Amundson 45
      Jonathan Tapia 43
      Mike Jessop 42
      David Friedlander-Holm 41
      Scott Hagemeyer 40
      Dave Pearson 39
      Billy Cuevas 38
      Connor Ziegler 38
      Greg Pokorski 38
      Adam Meyer 37
      Casey Larson 37
      Josh Waylander 34
      Joey Chapman 33
      TJ Hardy 32
      Josh Swenson 26
      Adam Thomas * 23
      Jake Burgess 23
      Sam Christianson 22
      Trent Novotny 22
      Eric Tvedt 21
      John Fox 21
      Andrew Michelson 20
      C.J. Wagner 20
      Kaegan Recher 20
      Jonah Winter 19
      Leif Moe-Lobeda 18
      Ross Elenkiwich 17
      William Khoury-Hanold 16
      Erik Witzel 14
      Nick DeLeeuw 14
      Dan Mikkelson 13
      TJ McMillan 11
      Torre Ahlberg 10
      Pat Stanaway 7
      Jeremy Melby 6
      Jonathan Frank 6
      Kevin Kubat 6
      Mitchell Johnson 6
      David Nonberg 5
      John Turtle 5
      Brock Edwards 4
      Clem Auyeung 4
      Darren Lofquist 4
      Jared Plotz 4
      Kevin Horn 4
      Ryan Terrien 4
      Teddy Paterson 4
      Tim Mullee 3
      Kevin Mullee 2
      Luke Weyandt 1
      Tom Kirihara 1

      NOTE : Includes 5 pts for MIAC swimmer of the week honors

    • #31809
      lane 6er
      Member

      How can this be the correct scoring? Or was the previous list incorrect? Some people aren’t on the new version that were on the old (Matt DM from St. Thomas for one) and some people went down in points (Tom K. from Olaf went from 3 down to 2) Please explain.

    • #31810

      Scores are updated below.

      @lane 6er wrote:

      How can this be the correct scoring? Or was the previous list incorrect? Some people aren’t on the new version that were on the old (Matt DM from St. Thomas for one) and some people went down in points (Tom K. from Olaf went from 3 down to 2) Please explain.

    • #31811

      Power Rankings
      Skylar Davis 65
      Nelson Westby 65
      Matt Stewart 62
      Jacob Koch 60
      Ted Marschall 55
      Ben Wareham * 52
      Tom Kukla 52
      Ben Hanson 50
      Joe Anderson * 48
      Nate Bentley 46
      Brian Amundson 45
      Jonathan Tapia 43
      Mike Jessop 42
      David Friedlander-Holm 41
      Scott Hagemeyer 40
      Dave Pearson 39
      Billy Cuevas 38
      Connor Ziegler 38
      Greg Pokorski 38
      Adam Meyer 37
      Casey Larson 37
      Josh Waylander 34
      Joey Chapman 33
      TJ Hardy 32
      Josh Swenson 26
      Adam Thomas * 23
      Jake Burgess 23
      Sam Christianson 22
      Trent Novotny 22
      Eric Tvedt 21
      John Fox 21
      Andrew Michelson 20
      C.J. Wagner 20
      Kaegan Recher 20
      Jonah Winter 19
      Leif Moe-Lobeda 18
      Ross Elenkiwich 17
      William Khoury-Hanold 16
      Erik Witzel 14
      Nick DeLeeuw 14
      Dan Mikkelson 13
      TJ McMillan 11
      Torre Ahlberg 10
      Pat Stanaway 7
      Jeremy Melby 6
      Jonathan Frank 6
      Kevin Kubat 6
      Mitchell Johnson 6
      David Nonberg 5
      John Turtle 5
      Brock Edwards 4
      Clem Auyeung 4
      Darren Lofquist 4
      Jared Plotz 4
      Kevin Horn 4
      Ryan Terrien 4
      Teddy Paterson 4
      Tim Mullee 3
      Kevin Mullee 2
      Luke Weyandt 1
      Tom Kirihara 1

    • #31812
      middie07
      Member

      How do these scores work? It seems like points did not change at all (Davis, Koch, Westby, Bentley, Thomas, Amundson, Jessop, Hagermeyer…no change). So what happened? I feel like other than a few expected swims, we saw some rather surprising placements from Olaf. Any thoughts on the uncouth seedings we’ve had?

    • #31813

      10 teams, each team has 8 swimmers. Each swimmer scores in their 3 best events.

      Scoring Top 16 (by time)
      20-17-16-15-14-13-12-11
      9-7-6-5-4-3-2-1
      MIAC Swimmer of the Week – 5

      @middie07 wrote:

      How do these scores work? It seems like points did not change at all (Davis, Koch, Westby, Bentley, Thomas, Amundson, Jessop, Hagermeyer…no change). So what happened? I feel like other than a few expected swims, we saw some rather surprising placements from Olaf. Any thoughts on the uncouth seedings we’ve had?

    • #31814

      Supplemental Draft Results
      Landon Seebart, Olaf
      Mitch Stepleton, MAC
      David Wright, MAC
      Reid Peloquin, GAC
      Alex Hurd, SJU
      Erik Hills, SMU
      Nate Elsas, Car
      Tom Walsh, SMU
      David Ballard, SMU
      Neil Wackwitz, SJU
      Jon Soldner, SJU
      Mike Dempsey, SJU

    • #31815

      Updated Power Rankings
      Nelson Westby 65
      Skylar Davis 65
      Jacob Koch 60
      Matt Stewart 58
      Ted Marschall 58
      Jonathan Tapia 51
      Tom Kukla 51
      Ben Hanson 50
      Ben Wareham * 48
      Joe Anderson * 47
      Scott Hagemeyer 46
      Mike Jessop 45
      Nate Bentley 45
      Brian Amundson 41
      David Friedlander-Holm 40
      TJ Hardy 38
      Billy Cuevas 37
      Greg Pokorski 37
      Dave Pearson 36
      Connor Ziegler 35
      Adam Meyer 34
      Adam Thomas * 33
      Joey Chapman 32
      Casey Larson 31
      Josh Waylander 31
      Tyler Wakefield 30
      Josh Swenson 27
      Trent Novotny 22
      William Khoury-Hanold 21
      Sam Christianson 20
      Eric Tvedt 19
      Jake Burgess 19
      John Fox 18
      C.J. Wagner 16
      Erik Witzel 16
      Jonah Winter 16
      Dan Mikkelson 15
      Kaegan Recher 14
      John Turtle 13
      Andrew Michelson 12
      Kevin Mullee 12
      Leif Moe-Lobeda 12
      Nick DeLeeuw 12
      TJ McMillan 11
      Torre Ahlberg 11
      Ross Elenkiwich 10
      Jonathan Frank 6
      Pat Stanaway 6
      David Manley 5
      Kevin Horn 3
      Kevin Kubat 3
      Mitchell Johnson 3
      Ryan Terrien 3
      Clem Auyeung 2
      Jared Plotz 2
      Luke Weyandt 2
      Tim Mullee 2
      Brock Edwards 1
      Darren Lofquist 1

    • #31816

      Final Regular Season Power Rankings
      Nelson Westby ST OLAF 65
      Skylar Davis GAC 65
      Jacob Koch ST OLAF 60
      Matt Stewart GAC 59
      Ted Marschall CAR 58
      Jonathan Tapia HAMLINE 51
      Scott Hagemeyer GAC 51
      Tom Kukla ST OLAF 51
      Ben Hanson GAC 50
      Ben Wareham * ST OLAF 48
      Joe Anderson * ST OLAF 47
      Nate Bentley ST OLAF 44
      Mike Jessop ST OLAF 43
      Brian Amundson GAC 41
      David Friedlander-Holm CAR 40
      Dave Pearson GAC 38
      TJ Hardy ST THOMAS 38
      Billy Cuevas GAC 37
      Greg Pokorski GAC 36
      Connor Ziegler GAC 35
      Adam Meyer ST OLAF 34
      Joey Chapman ST JOHNS 33
      Adam Thomas * ST OLAF 31
      Josh Waylander GAC 31
      Casey Larson ST JOHNS 30
      Tyler Wakefield GAC 28
      Josh Swenson ST JOHNS 27
      Dan Mikkelson GAC 26
      William Khoury-Hanold HAMLINE 21
      Jake Burgess HAMLINE 19
      Sam Christianson ST JOHNS 18
      Trent Novotny ST JOHNS 18
      Eric Tvedt ST OLAF 17
      Erik Witzel ST OLAF 16
      John Fox ST MARYS 16
      Jonah Winter GAC 15
      Luke Weyandt GAC 15
      C.J. Wagner ST OLAF 14
      Kaegan Recher ST OLAF 13
      Kevin Mullee ST THOMAS 12
      Leif Moe-Lobeda ST OLAF 11
      Nick DeLeeuw GAC 11
      Andrew Michelson GAC 10
      John Turtle ST JOHNS 10
      Torre Ahlberg ST JOHNS 8
      Kevin Horn GAC 7
      Ross Elenkiwich GAC 7
      Jonathan Frank ST JOHNS 6
      TJ McMillan GAC 6
      Pat Stanaway ST JOHNS 4
      Clem Auyeung GAC 3
      David Manley ST OLAF 3
      Kevin Kubat ST JOHNS 3
      Ryan Terrien CAR 3
      Mitchell Johnson ST THOMAS 2
      Tim Mullee ST THOMAS 2

    • #31817

      Final Standings
      33 Forever, JA/Mac of the MIAC – 394
      Torn Peck, KO – 345.5
      CT/E’Mans Revenge – 336
      Jameservention, JW/Crunchysock – 327
      Gypsy Tears, CM/Chapel Partner – 314
      Sleeve of Wizard, MT, MO, LM – 300.5
      Wonderboy, PU – 291
      NC – 270.5
      Speedo Mini-Chub, RM, MZ – 265
      Swimming Merit Badge, ML – 256.5

      @Mac of the MIAC wrote:

      Sleeve of Wizard , MO, MT, LM
      Nelson Westby SO ST OLAF
      Jake Burgess SO HAMLINE
      C.J. Wagner FY ST OLAF
      Mike Jessop FY ST OLAF
      Darren Lofquist JR ST JOHNS
      David Nonberg SO CAR
      George Robbins SR MAC
      TJ McMillan SR GAC

      Torn Peck , KO
      Scott Hagemeyer SR GAC
      Casey Larson SR ST JOHNS
      David Friedlander-Holm SR CAR
      Paul Evensen SR ST OLAF
      Jared Plotz SO CAR
      Michael Jordan JR ST THOMAS
      Trent Novotny SO ST JOHNS
      Kirk Stearns FY ST THOMAS

      Swimming Merit Badge , ML
      Ted Marschall SO CAR
      Brock Edwards FY ST OLAF
      John Fox FY ST MARYS
      Josh Waylander SR GAC
      Jeremy Melby FY GAC
      Kaegan Recher SO ST OLAF
      Ross Elenkiwich FY GAC
      Kevin Horn SO GAC

      NC
      Ben Hanson JR GAC
      Jonathan Tapia SO HAMLINE
      David Manley JR ST OLAF
      Clem Auyeung SO GAC
      Matt Des Marais SR ST THOMAS
      Leif Moe-Lobeda SO ST OLAF
      John Stark FY ST THOMAS
      Tom Kirihara SO ST OLAF

      Wonderboy , PU
      Matt Stewart SO GAC
      Connor Ziegler JR GAC
      Kevin Mullee JR ST THOMAS
      Eric Tvedt JR ST OLAF
      Erik Witzel SO ST OLAF
      Bret Jackson JR CAR
      Pat Stanaway JR ST JOHNS
      Elliot Bartis SO CAR

      Gypsy Tears , CM
      Jacob Koch SO ST OLAF
      Will Kruesi SR CAR
      Tim Mullee JR ST THOMAS
      Ryan Terrien SO CAR
      Adam Meyer SO ST OLAF
      Brian Joyce JR ST MARYS
      Andrew Michelson FY GAC
      Jarod Rudolf MAC

      CT
      Billy Cuevas SO GAC
      Greg Pokorski JR GAC
      John Turtle SR ST JOHNS
      Nate Bentley FY ST OLAF
      Kevin Kubat SO ST JOHNS
      Dan Mikkelson JR GAC
      Jonah Winter JR GAC
      Patrick Swartzer JR HAMLINE

      Jameservention JW
      Brian Amundson SR GAC
      Ben Wareham * SR ST OLAF
      Sam Christianson SR ST JOHNS
      Dave Pearson SO GAC
      Torre Ahlberg JR ST JOHNS
      Luke Weyandt SR GAC
      Andrew Jagger SR HAMLINE
      Adam Thomas * SR ST OLAF

      Speedo Mini-Chub RM, MZ
      TJ Hardy JR ST THOMAS
      Joey Chapman SR ST JOHNS
      Tom Kukla SR ST OLAF
      Teddy Paterson FY HAMLINE
      Ramiro Nandez-Acosta JR MAC
      Bobby Chapman FY ST JOHNS
      Jonathan Frank FY ST JOHNS
      Alfredo Guzman FY CAR

      33 Forever , JA
      Skylar Davis FY GAC
      Joe Anderson * SR ST OLAF
      Tyler Wakefield SO GAC
      Josh Swenson JR ST JOHNS
      Mitchell Johnson JR ST THOMAS
      Nick DeLeeuw SR GAC
      William Khoury-Hanold FY HAMLINE
      Ryan Beckman SR HAMLINE

Viewing 43 reply threads
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.