A New Season

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 1 reply thread
  • Author
    Posts
    • #12661
      stokes
      Member

      So what are people’s thoughts – a new team, three new coaches and a lot of new faces. Too many variables to make any predictions in my mind except this – this will be the deepest CCIW meet in years (maybe history) – it looks like almost four schools will have full teams. This has too be good for the conference.

      Your thoughts?

      Augustana 10 Returners Plus+Newcomers (not listed) and a new coach
      Drew Allen Butterfly; IM Bettendorf , Iowa (Pleasant Valley)
      Dan Betz* Butterfly; Sprint Freestyle DeKalb , Illinois (DeKalb)
      Will Danay Freestyle Muscatine , Iowa ( Muscatine)
      Jacob Glimco Freestyle Naperville , Illinois ( Neuqua Valley)
      Ian Gustafson* Butterfly; Freestyle Cherry Valley , Illinois ( Rockford Jefferson)
      Jeff Hengst Breaststroke Bettendorf , Iowa ( Bettendorf)
      Sam Higdon Backstroke; IM Bolingbrook , Illinois ( Naperville Central)
      Sean Stanley * Sprints Grayslake , Illinois ( Warren Township)
      Jordan Voigt* Mid-distance Freestyle; Breaststroke Bettendorf , Iowa ( Bettendorf)
      Eric Zike Backstroke; Sprints Colfax , Illinois (Ridgeview)

      Carthage – Lots of new faces
      Blake Bendix Fr. St. Cloud, Minn. (Tech)
      Paul Busse Fr. Library Park, Ill. (La Grange-Lyon Township)
      Paul Bustion III* So. Anderson, Ind. (Home Schooled)
      Bryce Davis** Jr. Mequon, Wis. (Homestead)
      Kyle Drake Fr. Aurora, Ill. (Waubonsie Valley)
      Ben Healy Fr. Aurora, Ill. (West Aurora)
      Cary Healy Fr. Aurora, Ill. (West Aurora)
      Buck Hoover Fr. Woodstock, Ill.
      Mitchell Jackson Fr. St. Louis, Mo. (University City)
      Scott Kaseska* So. Naperville, Ill. (Nequa Valley)
      Bryan Pelka** Jr. Elgin, Ill. (Elgin Academy)
      Bob Pellican Fr. Arlington Heights, Ill. (Hersey)
      Nathan Ripley* So. Middleton, Wis. (H.S.)
      Isaac Rothenbaum Fr. Oak Park, Ill. (Oak Park-River Forest)
      Derek Schneider Fr. Janesville, Wis. (Craig)
      Stephen Schranck** Jr. Alton, Ill. (Marquette Catholic)
      Ian Sokoloski Fr. Mundelein, Ill.
      Chris Steenrod** Jr. Freeport, Ill. (H.S.)
      Tom Stowe Fr. Freeport, Ill.
      Chris Trella** Sr. Des Plaines, Ill. (Maine West)
      Alex Van Huis* So. Winneconne, Wis. (H.S.)
      Chris Varner Fr. Wildwood, Mo. (Eureka)
      Jeff Walkotten Fr. Jenison, Mich.
      Steve Zimmermann Fr. Arlington Heights, Ill. (Rolling Meadows)

      IWU – Only two frosh
      Jeff Baran SO Arlington Heights, Ill. (Hersey HS) Back
      Cameron Barnisch FR Downers Grove, Ill. (South HS) IM
      Chris Betzle SO East Moline, Ill. (United Township HS) IM/Fly
      Brian Busch SO East Moline, Ill. (United Township HS) Sprint
      Kendall Held FR Springfield, Ill. (Sacred Heart Griffin HS) Sprint
      Kevin Kalafut SO Downers Grove, Ill. (North HS) Distance
      Michael Kozak SO Aurora, Ill. (Waubonsie Valley HS) Fly
      Brian Lubek JR Justice, Ill. (Argo HS) Free/Breast
      Jeff McCortney JR Park Ridge, Ill. (Maine South HS) Back
      Ben Rock SR Dunlap, Ill. (Illinois Valley Central HS) Breast
      Oliver Smidt SO Wheeling, Ill. (HS) Free
      Benjamin Um SO Northbrook, Ill. (Glenbrook North HS) Breast/IM

      Millikin – Seven frosh and Paul Yemm still on deck
      David Anderson Fr. Belvidere, Ill. Belvidere
      Ryan Blumenfurth Fr. Scottsdale, Ariz. Desert Mountain (Ariz.)
      Derek Boots Fr. Robins, Iowa John F. Kennedy (Iowa)
      Blake Braden So. Indianapolis, Ind. Franklin Central (Ind.)
      Jason Buss Fr. Freeport, Ill. Freeport
      Zach Harbison * Jr. Kansas City, Mo. Winnetonka
      Alex Hurst * Jr. Mount Vernon, Ill. Mt. Vernon
      Matt Melcher So. Geneseo, Ill. Geneseo
      Nathan Moutray Fr. O’Fallon, Mo. Fort Zumwalt West (Mo.)
      Dexter Oates Fr. Bonne Terre, Mo. homeschooled
      Michael Oates * Jr. Bonne Terre, Mo. North County (Mo.)
      Rudolph Oates * * Sr. Bonne Terre, Mo. homeschooled
      Max Simpkins So. Danville, Ill. Danville
      Jeff Smith Fr. Edelstein, Ill. Dunlap
      Kyle Stoermer So. Menomonee Falls, Wis. Ozark (Mo.)
      Brian Stryzek * Jr. Oak Forest, Ill. Oak Forest
      Chris Sykes Fr. Algonquin, Ill. Dundee-Crown

      North Central College – two recruits
      Alex Eisenberg So. Warrenville, Ill./College of DuPage
      Dustin Hausmann So. Lockport, Ill./Lockport
      Tsuyoshi Horinouchi Fr. Kyoto, Japan
      Timothy Pedersen Fr. Aurora, Ill./Aurora Central Catholic
      Chris Ranallo So. Algonquin, Ill./Jacobs
      Quincy Simon Fr. Chatanooga, Tenn./McCallie
      Kevin Stryzek Sr. Oak Forest, Ill./Moraine Valley Comm. College

      Rose-Hulman 27 Guys + Freshmen (not listed) – a huge addition to the meet
      Jonathan Boylan Jr. Freestyle, Backstroke Oswego, Ill. Aurora Central Catholic
      Kevin Butler So. Breaststroke, IM Aurora, Ill. West Aurora
      Ben Butz So. Freestyle, Breaststroke Beloit, Wis. Beloit Memorial
      Landry Carbo Fr. Freestyle, Butterfly Lafayette, La. Episcopal Acadiana
      Adam Effinger Jr. Freestyle, Butterfly Plainfield, Ind. Plainfield
      Bill Gross Fr. Freestyle Hinsdale, Ill. Nazareth Academy
      Matt Hein So. Diving Escondido, Calif. San Pasqual
      Patrick Hudson Fr. Freestyle, Breaststroke Wayne, Maine St. Dominic
      Adam Kirn Jr. IM, Butterfly Kentwood, Mich. East Kentwood
      Chris Leahy Jr. Distance, Backstroke Valdez, Alaska Valdez
      Nick Lee So. Freestyle, Butterfly Bryan, Texas Bryan
      Peter Leigh Fr. Freestyle, Back, IM Englewood, Colo. Regis Jesuit
      Matthew Melton So. Diving Griffith, Ind. Griffith
      Greg Mitchum So. Freestyle, Breaststroke New Palestine, Ind. New Palestine
      Kyle Overmyer Jr. Freestyle, Breaststroke North Manchester, Ind. Warsaw
      Jon Papp Fr. Backstroke, IM Michigan City, Ind. Michigan City
      Mark Parzych Fr. Diving Pearland, Texas Central
      Stephen Rodriguez Jr. Distance Nashville, Tenn. University School
      Chris Routh Fr. Freestyle Muncie, Ind. Yorktown
      Heath Shipley Jr. Breaststroke, IM Georgetown, Ind. Floyd Central
      Clayton Shotwell Fr. Breaststroke, Freestyle Arcadia, Ind. Hamilton Heights
      Jacob Sikora Fr. Freestyle Kalamazoo, Mich. Otsego
      Jacob Sorensen Jr. Distance, Butterfly Enterprise, Ala. Daleville
      Zach Tatlock Jr. IM, Freestyle, Back Shelbyville, Ind. Shelbyville
      Steven Vande Lune So. Distance Kokomo, Ind. Kokomo
      John Whitten Jr. Freestyle, Backstroke Akron, Ohio Walsh Jesuit
      Brian Yount Fr. Freestyle, Backstroke Bloomington, Ill. Bloomington

      Wheaton – Big losses to graduation, nice additions with freshmen
      Ben Bader Fr. Green Bay, Wi./
      Mike Counts Jr. Lincolnway, Ill./
      Preston Conger Fr. Aiken, SC/
      Ethan Cramer Jr. Bothell, Wash./
      Brian Foster Jr. Virgnia Beach, Va./
      Matt Gallagher Fr. Cannon Falls, Mn./
      Nathan Greig Fr. Los Altos Hills, Calif./
      Doug Hoffer So. Harrisburg, Pa./
      David Hollman Jr. Baton Rouge, La./
      Bob Hozian Fr. Elk Grove Village, Ill./
      Jeremy Lederhouse Jr. Wheaton, Ill./
      Tim Linn Jr. Germantown, Tenn./
      Peter MacDonald Fr. Falmouth, Mass./
      Doug Mason Jr. Chagrin Falls, Ohio/
      Rob Morris Jr. Stuart, Fla./
      Ken Mulsoff Jr. Franklin Park, Ill./
      Rob Myers Jr. Samong, N.J./
      Jonathon NItz Fr. Frankfort, Ky./
      AJ Provonsha Fr. Yucipa, Ca./
      Luke Regan Jr. Batavia, Ill./
      James Verner Jr. Beverly Hills,Mich./

    • #38774
      swim5599
      Member

      Yeah should be exciting. I look for Carthage to get a medley in this year, with the addition of Drake. I think Cramer gets in this year, with a big year. IWU returns a lot from last year, so they should be better.

Viewing 1 reply thread
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.