2008 Recruits

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 3 reply threads
  • Author
    Posts
    • #12229

      Here’s what I have heard. Skylar Davis’ brother is going to GAC. Matt Gallagher (Northfield) is going to Olaf. Preston Youngdahl is strongly considering GAC. What else is going on with 2008 recruits?

      50 FREESTYLE
      Michael Richards, Roseville 21.14
      Curt Carlson, Maple Grove 21.31
      Jake Kalinowski, Prior Lake 21.98
      Paul Tierney, Burnsville 22.12
      Tim Tysk-Bell, Cretin-DH 22.43
      Trevor Miller, South St. Paul 22.51
      Steven Manley, Apple Valley 22.64
      Joe Schulte, HIbbing 22.66
      Micale Paine, Burnsville 22.68
      Kyle Winiecki, Spring Lake Park 22.71
      Michael Beadle, Edina 22.79
      Sam DeFranco, Andover 22.8
      Andrew Drake, Eastview 22.63

      100 FREESTYLE
      Curt Carlson, Maple Grove 45.99
      Michael Richards, Roseville 47.73
      Jake Kalinowski, Prior Lake 47.75
      Paul Tierney, Burnsville 47.79
      Matt Crees, Chaska 48.27
      Andrew Drake, Eastview 49.11
      Drew Johnson, Edina 49.19
      Steven Manley, Apple Valley 49.29
      Micale Paine, Burnsville 49.60
      Steve Moore, Woodbury 49.67
      Mark Sandager, Forest Lake 49.74
      Matt Gallagher, Northfield 49.80
      Michael Williams, Maple Grove 50.22

      200 FREESTYLE
      Curt Carlson, Maple Grove 1:41.59
      Drew Johnson, Edina 1:45.71
      Jake Kalinowski, Prior Lake 1:45.78
      Matt Crees, Chaska 1:45.9
      Pete Stacy, Mounds View 1:45.99
      Paul Tierney, Burnsville 1:46.7
      Anton Safonov, Mounds View 1:49.07
      Craig Nordquist, Armstrong 1:49.09
      Mark Sandager, Forest Lake 1:49.3
      Michael Williams, Maple Grove 1:49.68
      Thomas Elling, Burnsville 1:49.9
      CJ Kohner, Bloom. Kennedy 1:50.1
      Chris Satterthwaite, Edina 1:50.14

      500 FREESTYLE
      Curt Carlson, Maple Grove 4:41.82
      Roman Becicka, Mounds View 4:43.13
      Matt Crees, Chaska 4:45.28
      Andy Knaak, Stillwater 4:46.16
      Paul Tierney, Burnsville 4:49.68
      Pete Stacy, Mounds View 4:54.90
      Carter Kelly, Edina 4:55.49
      Thomas Elling, Burnsville 4:56.01
      CJ Kohner, Bloomington Kennedy 4:56.71
      Drew Johnson, Edina 4:57.58
      Richard Dunham, Wayzata 4:57.75
      Chris Satterthwaite, Edina 4:59.11
      Nicholas Mehring, Eastview 5:00.97

      100 BACKSTROKE
      Pete Stacy, Mounds View 52.49
      Preston Youngdahl, Minnetonka 55.29
      Jared Ness, Eden Prairie 55.29
      Brandon Adair, Stillwater 55.36
      Paul Tierney, Burnsville 55.73
      Devon Meeks, Farmington 55.91
      Paul Kirihara, Bloom. Jefferson 56.03
      Drew Johnson, Edina 56.05
      Craig Nordquist, Armstrong 56.18
      Steven Manley, Apple Valley 56.38
      Andrew Drake, Eastview 56.76
      Jon Poppele, Wayzata 56.85
      Alex Hanson, Burnsville 56.87

      100 BREASTSTROKE
      Zach Weis, Cretin-DH 59.41
      Andy Knaak, Stillwater 1:00.32
      Sho Young, Wayzata 1:00.51
      Evan Lee-To, Minnetonka 1:00.78
      Nolan Sinkler, Minnetonka 1:01.02
      Doug Eden, Edina 1:01.27
      Carter Kelly, Edina 1:01.77
      Matt Hoyland, St. Thomas Acad 1:01.83
      Jon McDonald, Eastview 1:02.1
      Mike Hurley, Fergus Falls 1:03.83
      Jacob Reinhart, Woodbury 1:04.00
      Sam Betterley, Northfield 1:04.04
      Travis Jensen, Burnsville 1:04.26

      100 BUTTERFLY
      Curt Carlson, Maple Grove 51.42
      Brandon Adair, Stillwater 52.09
      Anton Safonov, Mounds View 52.37
      Greg Wise, Stillwater 53.28
      Maverick Edberg, Lakeville 53.46
      Matt Stewart, Rochester Mayo 53.66
      Thomas Elling, Burnsville 54.17
      Matt Gallagher, Northfield 54.18
      Drew Johnson, Edina 54.30
      Paul Tierney, Burnsville 54.52
      Matt Crees, Chaska 55.09
      Sky Boggio, Roseville 55.22
      Preston Youngdahl, Minnetonka 55.64

      200 IM
      Curt Carlson, Maple Grove 1:55.28
      Andy Knaak, Stillwater 1:56.25
      Roman Becicka, Mounds View 1:58.42
      Matt Crees, Chaska 1:58.7
      Greg Wise, Stillwater 2:00.0
      Zach Weis, Cretin-DH 2:00.85
      Drew Johnson, Edina 2:01.59
      Richard Dunham, Wayzata 2:01.78
      Steve Manley, Apple Valley 2:01.9
      Paul Tierney, Burnsville 2:01.9
      Nolan Sinkler, Minnetonka 2:02.07
      Carter Kelly, Edina 2:02.3
      Travis Jensen, Burnsville 2:02.65

    • #34056
      Deep Water
      Member

      Curt Carlson, Michael Richards and Zach Weis are going to Minnesota

    • #34057
      splitmaster
      Member

      Michael Richards and Curt Carlson have already signed with the U of M

    • #34058

      @Mac of the MIAC wrote:

      Matt Gallagher (Northfield) is going to Olaf.

      I don’t know where you heard that, but I know he has been looking at Wheaton and was just recently accepted there.

Viewing 3 reply threads
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.