[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 483: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 483: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 483: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 483: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 483: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 483: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 483: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 483: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 483: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 483: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 483: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 483: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 483: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 483: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 483: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 483: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 483: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 483: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 483: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 483: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 483: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 483: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 483: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 483: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 483: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 483: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4752: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3887)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4754: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3887)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4755: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3887)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4756: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3887)
d3swimming.com • View topic - Top Recruits by Event

Top Recruits by Event

Wondering about swimming or diving in Division III? Ask your questions here.
Recruiting in this forum will be punished by removal of the offending user.

Moderators: Diesel471, ThePlowman, VP2008

Top Recruits by Event

Postby facenorth » Thu Jun 25, 2009 9:36 am

A buddy and I were talking/wondering who the top incoming freshman in each event were. Below are the top freshman (that I am aware of) in the MIAA in each event. A couple freshman are listed in a couple events. It would be fun and interesting to see if we can get the top 5-10 (or more!) for each event. I thought it might work best to update the list like we used to update the top times before Derek put together a database for us, just by copying and pasting.

50 Free:
Nick Smith (KZoo) 20.95
Brock Jackson (Olivet) 21.15
Mark Rushlow (Calvin) 21.17

100 Free:
Nick Smith (KZoo) 45.93
Brock Jackson (Olivet) 46.10
Mark Rushlow (Calvin) 46.55

200 Free:
Ben Mosterd (Calvin) 1:55.96 LCM --> 1:40.31, LCM times were used because he has been out of hs for over a year and has yet to compete in college swimming
Tyler Benmark (KZoo) 1:40.61
Josh Grabijas (Hope) 1:42.63

500 Free:
Ben Mosterd (Calvin) 4:09.56 LCM --> 4:35.76
Josh Grabijas (Hope) 4:36.56

1650:
Geoff Ludema (Hope) 16:35.85

100 Back:
Nicholas Hazekamp (Hope) 52.20

200 Back:
Kyle Garringer (Calvin) 1:56.92

100 Fly:
Mark Rushlow (Calvin) 51.17

200 Fly:
Joel Knight (Olivet) 1:55.08

100 Breast:
Geoff Ludema (Hope) 58.64

200 Breast:
Stephen Kraft (Calvin) 2:08.80

200 IM:
Brock Jackson (Olivet) 1:56.72

400 IM:
Stephen Kraft (Calvin) 4:14.05
User avatar
facenorth
 
Posts: 956
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 12:46 am

Re: Top Recruits by Event

Postby LordJeffFree » Fri Jun 26, 2009 4:50 pm

50 Free:
Nick Smith (KZoo) 20.95
Brock Jackson (Olivet) 21.15
Mark Rushlow (Calvin) 21.17

100 Free:
Nick Smith (KZoo) 45.93
Brock Jackson (Olivet) 46.10
Mark Rushlow (Calvin) 46.55

200 Free:
Ben Mosterd (Calvin) 1:55.96 LCM --> 1:40.31, LCM times were used because he has been out of hs for over a year and has yet to compete in college swimming
Tyler Benmark (KZoo) 1:40.61
Josh Grabijas (Hope) 1:42.63

500 Free:
Ben Mosterd (Calvin) 4:09.56 LCM --> 4:35.76
Josh Grabijas (Hope) 4:36.56

1650:
Geoff Ludema (Hope) 16:35.85

100 Back:
Daniel Schwab (Amherst) 51.42
Nicholas Hazekamp (Hope) 52.20

200 Back:
Daniel Schwab (Amherst) 1:51.50
Kyle Garringer (Calvin) 1:56.92

100 Fly:
Mark Rushlow (Calvin) 51.17

200 Fly:
Joel Knight (Olivet) 1:55.08

100 Breast:
Tony Andrews (Amherst) 57.95
Geoff Ludema (Hope) 58.64

200 Breast:
Stephen Kraft (Calvin) 2:08.80

200 IM:
Brock Jackson (Olivet) 1:56.72

400 IM:
Stephen Kraft (Calvin) 4:14.05
LordJeffFree
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2009 5:32 pm

Re: Top Recruits by Event

Postby silentp » Sat Jun 27, 2009 1:38 pm

50 Free:
Nick Smith (KZoo) 20.95
Alexander Boettcher (Emory) 21.13
Brock Jackson (Olivet) 21.15
Mark Rushlow (Calvin) 21.17
Carter Gisriel (JHU) 21.56

100 Free:
Nick Smith (KZoo) 45.93
Brock Jackson (Olivet) 46.10
Mark Rushlow (Calvin) 46.55
Alexander Boettcher (Emory) 46.66

200 Free:
Ian Stewart-Bates (Kenyon) 1:38.64
Ben Mosterd (Calvin) 1:55.96 LCM --> 1:40.31, LCM times were used because he has been out of hs for over a year and has yet to compete in college swimming
Tyler Benmark (KZoo) 1:40.61
Kevin Kuntz (CMU) 1:41.38
Nick Smith (KZoo) 1:42.31
Jonathan Rooker (Kenyon) 1:42.34
Josh Grabijas (Hope) 1:42.63
John Weisling (CMU) 1:44.71

500 Free:
Ian Stewart-Bates (Kenyon) 4:31.02
Kevin Kuntz (CMU) 4:32.67
Ben Mosterd (Calvin) 4:09.56 LCM --> 4:35.76
Josh Grabijas (Hope) 4:36.56

1650:
Geoff Ludema (Hope) 16:35.85

100 Back:
Jonathan Rooker (Kenyon) 51.20
Daniel Schwab (Amherst) 51.42
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 51.80
Nicholas Charriez (Kenyon) 52.16
Nicholas Hazekamp (Hope) 52.20

200 Back:
Daniel Schwab (Amherst) 1:51.50
Jonathan Rooker (Kenyon) 1:51.85
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 1:53.62
Nicholas Charriez (Kenyon) 1:54.09
Kyle Garringer (Calvin) 1:56.92

100 Fly:
Stephen Czaja (Emory) 50.44
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 50.26
Mark Rushlow (Calvin) 51.17
Daniel Glaser-Garbrick (CMU) 51.25
Nicholas Charriez (Kenyon) 51.59
Carter Gisriel (JHU) 51.64
Matthew Ross (Rose Hulman) 52.40
Eric Hild (Luther) 52.84

200 Fly:
Daniel Glaser-Garbrick (CMU) 1:51.65
Nicholas Charriez (Kenyon) 1:52.78
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 1:53.92
Ian Stewart-Bates (Kenyon) 1:54.63
Stephen Czaja (Emory) 1:54.85
Joel Knight (Olivet) 1:55.08
Matthew Ross (Rose Hulman) 1:56.89

100 Breast:
Tony Andrews (Amherst) 57.95
Geoff Ludema (Hope) 58.64

200 Breast:
Stephen Kraft (Calvin) 2:08.80

200 IM:
Daniel Glaser-Garbrick (CMU) 1:55.76
Brock Jackson (Olivet) 1:56.72
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 1:56.77

400 IM:
Daniel Glaser-Garbrick (CMU) 4:07.43
Stephen Kraft (Calvin) 4:14.05
Stephen Czaja (Emory) 4:14.96
Frank: Look, I didn't go to Vietnam just to have pansies like you take my freedom away from me.
Dee: You went to Vietnam in 1993 to open up a sweatshop!
Frank: ...and a lot of good men died in that sweatshop!
User avatar
silentp
Executive Team
 
Posts: 3812
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 11:30 am
Location: Aurora, IL

Re: Top Recruits by Event

Postby andrewpierson » Sun Jun 28, 2009 12:53 am

50 Free:
Wyatt Ubellacker (MIT) 20.91
Nick Smith (KZoo) 20.95
Alexander Boettcher (Emory) 21.13
Brock Jackson (Olivet) 21.15
Mark Rushlow (Calvin) 21.17
Carter Gisriel (JHU) 21.56

100 Free:
Nick Smith (KZoo) 45.93
Brock Jackson (Olivet) 46.10
Mark Rushlow (Calvin) 46.55
Alexander Boettcher (Emory) 46.66

200 Free:
Ian Stewart-Bates (Kenyon) 1:38.64
Ben Mosterd (Calvin) 1:55.96 LCM --> 1:40.31, LCM times were used because he has been out of hs for over a year and has yet to compete in college swimming
Tyler Benmark (KZoo) 1:40.61
Kevin Kuntz (CMU) 1:41.38
Nick Smith (KZoo) 1:42.31
Jonathan Rooker (Kenyon) 1:42.34
Josh Grabijas (Hope) 1:42.63
John Weisling (CMU) 1:44.71

500 Free:
Ian Stewart-Bates (Kenyon) 4:31.02
Kevin Kuntz (CMU) 4:32.67
Ben Mosterd (Calvin) 4:09.56 LCM --> 4:35.76
Josh Grabijas (Hope) 4:36.56

1650:
Geoff Ludema (Hope) 16:35.85

100 Back:
Ron Rosenberg (MIT) 50.86
Jonathan Rooker (Kenyon) 51.20
Daniel Schwab (Amherst) 51.42
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 51.80
Nicholas Charriez (Kenyon) 52.16
Nicholas Hazekamp (Hope) 52.20

200 Back:
Brendan Liu (MIT) 1:51.09
Daniel Schwab (Amherst) 1:51.50
Jonathan Rooker (Kenyon) 1:51.85
Ron Rosenberg (MIT) 1:53.41
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 1:53.62
Nicholas Charriez (Kenyon) 1:54.09
Kyle Garringer (Calvin) 1:56.92

100 Fly:
Stephen Czaja (Emory) 50.44
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 50.26
Mark Rushlow (Calvin) 51.17
Daniel Glaser-Garbrick (CMU) 51.25
Nicholas Charriez (Kenyon) 51.59
Carter Gisriel (JHU) 51.64
Matthew Ross (Rose Hulman) 52.40
Eric Hild (Luther) 52.84

200 Fly:
Daniel Glaser-Garbrick (CMU) 1:51.65
Nicholas Charriez (Kenyon) 1:52.78
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 1:53.92
Ian Stewart-Bates (Kenyon) 1:54.63
Stephen Czaja (Emory) 1:54.85
Joel Knight (Olivet) 1:55.08
Matthew Ross (Rose Hulman) 1:56.89

100 Breast:
Tony Andrews (Amherst) 57.95
Geoff Ludema (Hope) 58.64

200 Breast:
Stephen Kraft (Calvin) 2:08.80

200 IM:
Brendan Deveney (MIT) 1:54.17
Daniel Glaser-Garbrick (CMU) 1:55.76
Brock Jackson (Olivet) 1:56.72
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 1:56.77

400 IM:
Daniel Glaser-Garbrick (CMU) 4:07.43
Stephen Kraft (Calvin) 4:14.05
Stephen Czaja (Emory) 4:14.96
andrewpierson
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 3:01 pm

Re: Top Recruits by Event

Postby Insight » Mon Jul 27, 2009 3:06 pm

50 Free:
Wyatt Ubellacker (MIT) 20.91
Nick Smith (KZoo) 20.95
Alexander Boettcher (Emory) 21.13
Brock Jackson (Olivet) 21.15
Mark Rushlow (Calvin) 21.17
Ben Mosterd (Calvin) 24.83 LCM --> 21.35, LCM times were used because he has been out of hs for over a year and has yet to compete in college swimming
Carter Gisriel (JHU) 21.56

100 Free:
Ben Mosterd (Calvin) 52.61 LCM --> 45.62, LCM times were used because he has been out of hs for over a year and has yet to compete in college swimming
Nick Smith (KZoo) 45.93
Brock Jackson (Olivet) 46.10
Mark Rushlow (Calvin) 46.55
Alexander Boettcher (Emory) 46.66

200 Free:
Ian Stewart-Bates (Kenyon) 1:38.64
Ben Mosterd (Calvin) 1:54.04 LCM --> 1:38.75, LCM times were used because he has been out of hs for over a year and has yet to compete in college swimming
Tyler Benmark (KZoo) 1:40.61
Kevin Kuntz (CMU) 1:41.38
Nick Smith (KZoo) 1:42.31
Jonathan Rooker (Kenyon) 1:42.34
Josh Grabijas (Hope) 1:42.63
John Weisling (CMU) 1:44.71

500 Free:
Ben Mosterd (Calvin) 4:03.69 LCM --> 4:29.28, LCM times were used because he has been out of hs for over a year and has yet to compete in college swimming
Ian Stewart-Bates (Kenyon) 4:31.02
Kevin Kuntz (CMU) 4:32.67
Josh Grabijas (Hope) 4:36.56

1650:
Geoff Ludema (Hope) 16:35.85

100 Back:
Ron Rosenberg (MIT) 50.86
Jonathan Rooker (Kenyon) 51.20
Daniel Schwab (Amherst) 51.42
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 51.80
Nicholas Charriez (Kenyon) 52.16
Nicholas Hazekamp (Hope) 52.20

200 Back:
Brendan Liu (MIT) 1:51.09
Daniel Schwab (Amherst) 1:51.50
Jonathan Rooker (Kenyon) 1:51.85
Ron Rosenberg (MIT) 1:53.41
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 1:53.62
Nicholas Charriez (Kenyon) 1:54.09
Kyle Garringer (Calvin) 1:56.92

100 Fly:
Stephen Czaja (Emory) 50.44
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 50.26
Mark Rushlow (Calvin) 51.17
Daniel Glaser-Garbrick (CMU) 51.25
Nicholas Charriez (Kenyon) 51.59
Carter Gisriel (JHU) 51.64
Matthew Ross (Rose Hulman) 52.40
Eric Hild (Luther) 52.84

200 Fly:
Daniel Glaser-Garbrick (CMU) 1:51.65
Nicholas Charriez (Kenyon) 1:52.78
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 1:53.92
Ian Stewart-Bates (Kenyon) 1:54.63
Stephen Czaja (Emory) 1:54.85
Joel Knight (Olivet) 1:55.08
Matthew Ross (Rose Hulman) 1:56.89

100 Breast:
Tony Andrews (Amherst) 57.95
Geoff Ludema (Hope) 58.64

200 Breast:
Stephen Kraft (Calvin) 2:08.80

200 IM:
Brendan Deveney (MIT) 1:54.17
Daniel Glaser-Garbrick (CMU) 1:55.76
Brock Jackson (Olivet) 1:56.72
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 1:56.77

400 IM:
Daniel Glaser-Garbrick (CMU) 4:07.43
Stephen Kraft (Calvin) 4:14.05
Stephen Czaja (Emory) 4:14.96
"One gallon, 66 miles of memories."
User avatar
Insight
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 9:02 am
Location: Somewhere in the Far East

Re: Top Recruits by Event

Postby DonCheadle » Fri Aug 14, 2009 1:19 pm

Why are you using LCM times for Mosterd?
Thank you Mario! But our princess is in another castle!
User avatar
DonCheadle
Gold Sponsor
 
Posts: 3856
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2004 11:00 am
Location: Hollywood, CA

Re: Top Recruits by Event

Postby facenorth » Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:33 am

I don't think he has shaved for a scy meet since March of 2008. 17 months of training and performing from his last meet to now seemed like it warranted updated times.
User avatar
facenorth
 
Posts: 956
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 12:46 am

Re: Top Recruits by Event

Postby silentp » Mon Aug 17, 2009 10:29 am

I am anti conversions, so I would say he has to use his yards times for this list, but the NCAA does accept meters times for nationals (or they used to anyway).

Does anyone else have times for incoming recruits?
Frank: Look, I didn't go to Vietnam just to have pansies like you take my freedom away from me.
Dee: You went to Vietnam in 1993 to open up a sweatshop!
Frank: ...and a lot of good men died in that sweatshop!
User avatar
silentp
Executive Team
 
Posts: 3812
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 11:30 am
Location: Aurora, IL

Re: Top Recruits by Event

Postby swimming2008 » Tue Aug 18, 2009 2:00 pm

50 Free:
Wyatt Ubellacker (MIT) 20.91
Nick Smith (KZoo) 20.95
Alexander Boettcher (Emory) 21.13
Brock Jackson (Olivet) 21.15
Mark Rushlow (Calvin) 21.17
Ben Mosterd (Calvin) 24.83 LCM --> 21.35, LCM times were used because he has been out of hs for over a year and has yet to compete in college swimming
Carter Gisriel (JHU) 21.56
Tyler Woods (JHU) 21.65
Richard Upton (Emory) 21.75



100 Free:
Ben Mosterd (Calvin) 52.61 LCM --> 45.62, LCM times were used because he has been out of hs for over a year and has yet to compete in college swimming
Nick Smith (KZoo) 45.93
Brock Jackson (Olivet) 46.10
Mark Rushlow (Calvin) 46.55
Alexander Boettcher (Emory) 46.66
Tyler Woods (JHU) 46.78


200 Free:
Ian Stewart-Bates (Kenyon) 1:38.64
Ben Mosterd (Calvin) 1:54.04 LCM --> 1:38.75, LCM times were used because he has been out of hs for over a year and has yet to compete in college swimming
Tyler Benmark (KZoo) 1:40.61
Kevin Kuntz (CMU) 1:41.38
Nick Smith (KZoo) 1:42.31
Jonathan Rooker (Kenyon) 1:42.34
Josh Grabijas (Hope) 1:42.63
Durgesh Das (JHU) 1:42.86
Philip Mustert (Emory) 1:43.52

John Weisling (CMU) 1:44.71

500 Free:
Ben Mosterd (Calvin) 4:03.69 LCM --> 4:29.28, LCM times were used because he has been out of hs for over a year and has yet to compete in college swimming
Ian Stewart-Bates (Kenyon) 4:31.02
Kevin Kuntz (CMU) 4:32.67
Josh Grabijas (Hope) 4:36.56
Kevin Morlock (JHU) 4:37.18
Philip Mustert (Emory) 4:38.90


1650:
Kevin Morlock (JHU) 15:54.25
Nick Gisolfi (JHU) 16:25.00

Geoff Ludema (Hope) 16:35.85

100 Back:
Ron Rosenberg (MIT) 50.86
Jonathan Rooker (Kenyon) 51.20
Daniel Schwab (Amherst) 51.42
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 51.80
Nicholas Charriez (Kenyon) 52.16
Nicholas Hazekamp (Hope) 52.20
Durgesh Das (JHU) 53.17

200 Back:
Brendan Liu (MIT) 1:51.09
Daniel Schwab (Amherst) 1:51.50
Jonathan Rooker (Kenyon) 1:51.85
Durgesh Das (JHU) 1:53.17
Ron Rosenberg (MIT) 1:53.41
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 1:53.62
Nicholas Charriez (Kenyon) 1:54.09
Kyle Garringer (Calvin) 1:56.92

100 Fly:
Stephen Czaja (Emory) 50.44
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 50.26
Mark Rushlow (Calvin) 51.17
Daniel Glaser-Garbrick (CMU) 51.25
Nicholas Charriez (Kenyon) 51.59
Carter Gisriel (JHU) 51.64
Matthew Ross (Rose Hulman) 52.40
Eric Hild (Luther) 52.84

200 Fly:
Daniel Glaser-Garbrick (CMU) 1:51.65
Nicholas Charriez (Kenyon) 1:52.78
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 1:53.92
Ian Stewart-Bates (Kenyon) 1:54.63
Stephen Czaja (Emory) 1:54.85
Joel Knight (Olivet) 1:55.08
Matthew Ross (Rose Hulman) 1:56.89

100 Breast:
Tony Andrews (Amherst) 57.95
Geoff Ludema (Hope) 58.64
Nick Gisolfi (JHU) 58.90
Richard Upton (Emory) 59.89


200 Breast:
Stephen Kraft (Calvin) 2:08.80

200 IM:
Brendan Deveney (MIT) 1:54.17
Daniel Glaser-Garbrick (CMU) 1:55.76
Nick Gisolfi (JHU) 1:55.87
Brock Jackson (Olivet) 1:56.72
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 1:56.77

400 IM:
Daniel Glaser-Garbrick (CMU) 4:07.43
Philip Mustert (Emory) 4:09.69
Durgesh Das (JHU) 4:12.02

Stephen Kraft (Calvin) 4:14.05
Stephen Czaja (Emory) 4:14.96
swimming2008
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 8:18 am

Re: Top Recruits by Event

Postby Truthinswmng » Wed Aug 19, 2009 11:16 am

Truthinswmng
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 4:36 pm

Re: Top Recruits by Event

Postby DonCheadle » Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:40 pm

goodness I knew Peter O'Brien when he was 8 (I was out of college)
Thank you Mario! But our princess is in another castle!
User avatar
DonCheadle
Gold Sponsor
 
Posts: 3856
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2004 11:00 am
Location: Hollywood, CA

Re: Top Recruits by Event

Postby LordJeffFree » Mon Oct 05, 2009 11:50 am

50 Free:
Wyatt Ubellacker (MIT) 20.91
Tom Vieth (Williams) 20.94
Nick Smith (KZoo) 20.95
Alexander Boettcher (Emory) 21.13
Chris Faux (Williams) 21.13
Brock Jackson (Olivet) 21.15
Mark Rushlow (Calvin) 21.17
Ben Mosterd (Calvin) 24.83 LCM --> 21.35, LCM times were used because he has been out of hs for over a year and has yet to compete in college swimming
Graham Righi (Williams) 21.55
Carter Gisriel (JHU) 21.56
Tyler Woods (JHU) 21.65
Richard Upton (Emory) 21.75


100 Free:
Ben Mosterd (Calvin) 52.61 LCM --> 45.62, LCM times were used because he has been out of hs for over a year and has yet to compete in college swimming
Nick Smith (KZoo) 45.93
Tom Vieth (Williams) 46.07
Brock Jackson (Olivet) 46.10
Mark Rushlow (Calvin) 46.55
Alexander Boettcher (Emory) 46.66
Tyler Woods (JHU) 46.78
Chris Faux (Williams) 46.87


200 Free:
Ian Stewart-Bates (Kenyon) 1:38.64
Ben Mosterd (Calvin) 1:54.04 LCM --> 1:38.75, LCM times were used because he has been out of hs for over a year and has yet to compete in college swimming
Tyler Benmark (KZoo) 1:40.61
Tom Vieth (Williams) 1:40.91
Kevin Kuntz (CMU) 1:41.38
Nick Smith (KZoo) 1:42.31
Jonathan Rooker (Kenyon) 1:42.34
Josh Grabijas (Hope) 1:42.63
Durgesh Das (JHU) 1:42.86
Philip Mustert (Emory) 1:43.52
John Weisling (CMU) 1:44.71

500 Free:
Ben Mosterd (Calvin) 4:03.69 LCM --> 4:29.28, LCM times were used because he has been out of hs for over a year and has yet to compete in college swimming
Ian Stewart-Bates (Kenyon) 4:31.02
Kevin Kuntz (CMU) 4:32.67
Tom Vieth (Williams) 4:35.36
Josh Grabijas (Hope) 4:36.56
Kevin Morlock (JHU) 4:37.18
John Armstrong (Williams) 4:37.60
Philip Mustert (Emory) 4:38.90
DJ Taylor (Williams) 4:39.25

1650:
Kevin Morlock (JHU) 15:54.25
John Armstrong (Williams) 16:11.25
Nick Gisolfi (JHU) 16:25.00
Geoff Ludema (Hope) 16:35.85

100 Back:
Ron Rosenberg (MIT) 50.86
Jonathan Rooker (Kenyon) 51.20
Daniel Schwab (Amherst) 51.42
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 51.80
Nicholas Charriez (Kenyon) 52.16
Nicholas Hazekamp (Hope) 52.20
Durgesh Das (JHU) 53.17

200 Back:
Brendan Liu (MIT) 1:51.09
Daniel Schwab (Amherst) 1:51.50
Jonathan Rooker (Kenyon) 1:51.85
Durgesh Das (JHU) 1:53.17
Ron Rosenberg (MIT) 1:53.41
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 1:53.62
Nicholas Charriez (Kenyon) 1:54.09
Kyle Garringer (Calvin) 1:56.92

100 Fly:
Stephen Czaja (Emory) 50.44
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 50.26
Mark Rushlow (Calvin) 51.17
Daniel Glaser-Garbrick (CMU) 51.25
Nicholas Charriez (Kenyon) 51.59
Carter Gisriel (JHU) 51.64
Matthew Ross (Rose Hulman) 52.40
Eric Hild (Luther) 52.84

200 Fly:
Daniel Glaser-Garbrick (CMU) 1:51.65
Nicholas Charriez (Kenyon) 1:52.78
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 1:53.92
Ian Stewart-Bates (Kenyon) 1:54.63
Stephen Czaja (Emory) 1:54.85
Joel Knight (Olivet) 1:55.08
Matthew Ross (Rose Hulman) 1:56.89

100 Breast:
Tony Andrews (Amherst) 57.95
Geoff Ludema (Hope) 58.64
Nick Gisolfi (JHU) 58.90
Richard Upton (Emory) 59.89

200 Breast:
Stephen Kraft (Calvin) 2:08.80

200 IM:
Brendan Deveney (MIT) 1:54.17
Daniel Glaser-Garbrick (CMU) 1:55.76
Nick Gisolfi (JHU) 1:55.87
Brock Jackson (Olivet) 1:56.72
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 1:56.77

400 IM:
Daniel Glaser-Garbrick (CMU) 4:07.43
Philip Mustert (Emory) 4:09.69
Durgesh Das (JHU) 4:12.02
Stephen Kraft (Calvin) 4:14.05
Stephen Czaja (Emory) 4:14.96
LordJeffFree
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2009 5:32 pm

Re: Top Recruits by Event

Postby 99 Red » Sat Oct 17, 2009 11:44 am

50 Free:
Wyatt Ubellacker (MIT) 20.91
Tom Vieth (Williams) 20.94
Nick Smith (KZoo) 20.95
Alexander Boettcher (Emory) 21.13
Chris Faux (Williams) 21.13
Brock Jackson (Olivet) 21.15
Mark Rushlow (Calvin) 21.17
Michael Tran (Denison) 21.19
Matt Edgin (Denison) 21.34
Ben Mosterd (Calvin) 24.83 LCM --> 21.35, LCM times were used because he has been out of hs for over a year and has yet to compete in college swimming
Graham Righi (Williams) 21.55
Carter Gisriel (JHU) 21.56
Tyler Woods (JHU) 21.65
Matt Zoellner (Denison) 21.72
Richard Upton (Emory) 21.75


100 Free:
Ben Mosterd (Calvin) 52.61 LCM --> 45.62, LCM times were used because he has been out of hs for over a year and has yet to compete in college swimming
Nick Smith (KZoo) 45.93
Tom Vieth (Williams) 46.07
Brock Jackson (Olivet) 46.10
Mark Rushlow (Calvin) 46.55
Alexander Boettcher (Emory) 46.66
Tyler Woods (JHU) 46.78
Chris Faux (Williams) 46.87
Matt Edgin (Denison) 46.97


200 Free:
Ian Stewart-Bates (Kenyon) 1:38.64
Ben Mosterd (Calvin) 1:54.04 LCM --> 1:38.75, LCM times were used because he has been out of hs for over a year and has yet to compete in college swimming
Tyler Benmark (KZoo) 1:40.61
Tom Vieth (Williams) 1:40.91
Kevin Kuntz (CMU) 1:41.38
Nick Smith (KZoo) 1:42.31
Jonathan Rooker (Kenyon) 1:42.34
Josh Grabijas (Hope) 1:42.63
Ben Glick (Denison) 1:42.69
Shawn Parkhurst (Denison) 1:42.69
Durgesh Das (JHU) 1:42.86
Philip Mustert (Emory) 1:43.52
John Weisling (CMU) 1:44.71

500 Free:
Ben Mosterd (Calvin) 4:03.69 LCM --> 4:29.28, LCM times were used because he has been out of hs for over a year and has yet to compete in college swimming
Ian Stewart-Bates (Kenyon) 4:31.02
Kevin Kuntz (CMU) 4:32.67
Tom Vieth (Williams) 4:35.36
Josh Grabijas (Hope) 4:36.56
Kevin Morlock (JHU) 4:37.18
John Armstrong (Williams) 4:37.60
Philip Mustert (Emory) 4:38.90
DJ Taylor (Williams) 4:39.25

1650:
Kevin Morlock (JHU) 15:54.25
Shawn Parkhurst (Denison) 16:08.99
John Armstrong (Williams) 16:11.25
Nick Gisolfi (JHU) 16:25.00
Geoff Ludema (Hope) 16:35.85

100 Back:
Ron Rosenberg (MIT) 50.86
Jonathan Rooker (Kenyon) 51.20
Daniel Schwab (Amherst) 51.42
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 51.80
Nicholas Charriez (Kenyon) 52.16
Nicholas Hazekamp (Hope) 52.20
Quinn Bartlett (Denison) 52.59
Durgesh Das (JHU) 53.17

200 Back:
Brendan Liu (MIT) 1:51.09
Daniel Schwab (Amherst) 1:51.50
Jonathan Rooker (Kenyon) 1:51.85
Quinn Bartlett (Denison) 1:51.88
Durgesh Das (JHU) 1:53.17
Ron Rosenberg (MIT) 1:53.41
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 1:53.62
Nicholas Charriez (Kenyon) 1:54.09
Kyle Garringer (Calvin) 1:56.92

100 Fly:
Stephen Czaja (Emory) 50.44
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 50.26
Matt Edgin (Denison) 50.59
Mark Rushlow (Calvin) 51.17
Daniel Glaser-Garbrick (CMU) 51.25
Jay Haney (Denison) 51.41
Nicholas Charriez (Kenyon) 51.59
Carter Gisriel (JHU) 51.64
Ben Glick (Denison) 51:69
Matthew Ross (Rose Hulman) 52.40
Eric Hild (Luther) 52.84

200 Fly:
Daniel Glaser-Garbrick (CMU) 1:51.65
Nicholas Charriez (Kenyon) 1:52.78
Jay Haney (Denison) 1:53.74
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 1:53.92
Shawn Parkhurst (Denison) 1:54.19
Ian Stewart-Bates (Kenyon) 1:54.63
Stephen Czaja (Emory) 1:54.85
Joel Knight (Olivet) 1:55.08
Matthew Ross (Rose Hulman) 1:56.89

100 Breast:
Tony Andrews (Amherst) 57.95
Geoff Ludema (Hope) 58.64
Nick Gisolfi (JHU) 58.90
Seth Lemon (Denison) 59.48
Richard Upton (Emory) 59.89

200 Breast:
Stephen Kraft (Calvin) 2:08.80
Seth Lemon (Denison) 2:11.75

200 IM:
Quinn Bartlett (Denison) 1:53.60
Brendan Deveney (MIT) 1:54.17
Daniel Glaser-Garbrick (CMU) 1:55.76
Nick Gisolfi (JHU) 1:55.87
Brock Jackson (Olivet) 1:56.72
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 1:56.77

400 IM:
Daniel Glaser-Garbrick (CMU) 4:07.43
Philip Mustert (Emory) 4:09.69
Durgesh Das (JHU) 4:12.02
Stephen Kraft (Calvin) 4:14.05
Stephen Czaja (Emory) 4:14.96
99 Red
 
Posts: 548
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2004 3:58 pm
Location: Washington, DC

Re: Top Recruits by Event

Postby babwik » Tue Oct 20, 2009 1:52 pm

3 notables from Stevens Tech:

Peter Ko: 52/153 bk, 157/410im

Alex Benham: 143/431/1546

John Hu: 154bk, 152fly, 154/4:00im

EDIT: Two more of interest from that end of the country:

TCNJ: M.Caputo: 4:38 500

Rowan: T. Dimond: 1:40.90/4:33.23
babwik
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 11:53 am

Re: Top Recruits by Event

Postby swimdude » Fri Jul 22, 2011 4:37 pm

50 Free:
Wyatt Ubellacker (MIT) 20.91
Tom Vieth (Williams) 20.94
Nick Smith (KZoo) 20.95
Alexander Boettcher (Emory) 21.13
Chris Faux (Williams) 21.13
Brock Jackson (Olivet) 21.15
Mark Rushlow (Calvin) 21.17
Michael Tran (Denison) 21.19
Matt Edgin (Denison) 21.34
Ben Mosterd (Calvin) 24.83 LCM --> 21.35, LCM times were used because he has been out of hs for over a year and has yet to compete in college swimming
Graham Righi (Williams) 21.55
Carter Gisriel (JHU) 21.56
Tyler Woods (JHU) 21.65
Matt Zoellner (Denison) 21.72
Richard Upton (Emory) 21.75


100 Free:
Ben Mosterd (Calvin) 52.61 LCM --> 45.62, LCM times were used because he has been out of hs for over a year and has yet to compete in college swimming
Nick Smith (KZoo) 45.93
Tom Vieth (Williams) 46.07
Brock Jackson (Olivet) 46.10
Mark Rushlow (Calvin) 46.55
Alexander Boettcher (Emory) 46.66
Tyler Woods (JHU) 46.78
Chris Faux (Williams) 46.87
Matt Edgin (Denison) 46.97


200 Free:
Ian Stewart-Bates (Kenyon) 1:38.64
Ben Mosterd (Calvin) 1:54.04 LCM --> 1:38.75, LCM times were used because he has been out of hs for over a year and has yet to compete in college swimming
Tyler Benmark (KZoo) 1:40.61
Tom Vieth (Williams) 1:40.91
Kevin Kuntz (CMU) 1:41.38
Nick Smith (KZoo) 1:42.31
Jonathan Rooker (Kenyon) 1:42.34
Josh Grabijas (Hope) 1:42.63
Ben Glick (Denison) 1:42.69
Shawn Parkhurst (Denison) 1:42.69
Durgesh Das (JHU) 1:42.86
Philip Mustert (Emory) 1:43.52
John Weisling (CMU) 1:44.71

500 Free:
Ben Mosterd (Calvin) 4:03.69 LCM --> 4:29.28, LCM times were used because he has been out of hs for over a year and has yet to compete in college swimming
Ian Stewart-Bates (Kenyon) 4:31.02
Kevin Kuntz (CMU) 4:32.67
Tom Vieth (Williams) 4:35.36
Josh Grabijas (Hope) 4:36.56
Kevin Morlock (JHU) 4:37.18
John Armstrong (Williams) 4:37.60
Philip Mustert (Emory) 4:38.90
DJ Taylor (Williams) 4:39.25

1650:
Kevin Morlock (JHU) 15:54.25
Shawn Parkhurst (Denison) 16:08.99
John Armstrong (Williams) 16:11.25
Nick Gisolfi (JHU) 16:25.00
Geoff Ludema (Hope) 16:35.85

100 Back:
Ron Rosenberg (MIT) 50.86
Jonathan Rooker (Kenyon) 51.20
Daniel Schwab (Amherst) 51.42
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 51.80
Nicholas Charriez (Kenyon) 52.16
Nicholas Hazekamp (Hope) 52.20
Quinn Bartlett (Denison) 52.59
Durgesh Das (JHU) 53.17

200 Back:
Brendan Liu (MIT) 1:51.09
Daniel Schwab (Amherst) 1:51.50
Jonathan Rooker (Kenyon) 1:51.85
Quinn Bartlett (Denison) 1:51.88
Durgesh Das (JHU) 1:53.17
Ron Rosenberg (MIT) 1:53.41
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 1:53.62
Nicholas Charriez (Kenyon) 1:54.09
Kyle Garringer (Calvin) 1:56.92

100 Fly:
Stephen Czaja (Emory) 50.44
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 50.26
Matt Edgin (Denison) 50.59
Mark Rushlow (Calvin) 51.17
Daniel Glaser-Garbrick (CMU) 51.25
Jay Haney (Denison) 51.41
Nicholas Charriez (Kenyon) 51.59
Carter Gisriel (JHU) 51.64
Ben Glick (Denison) 51:69
Carter Adams (Wabash) 52.13
Matthew Ross (Rose Hulman) 52.40
Eric Hild (Luther) 52.84

200 Fly:
Daniel Glaser-Garbrick (CMU) 1:51.65
Nicholas Charriez (Kenyon) 1:52.78
Jay Haney (Denison) 1:53.74
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 1:53.92
Shawn Parkhurst (Denison) 1:54.19
Carter Adams (Wabash) 1:54.38
Ian Stewart-Bates (Kenyon) 1:54.63
Stephen Czaja (Emory) 1:54.85
Joel Knight (Olivet) 1:55.08
Matthew Ross (Rose Hulman) 1:56.89

100 Breast:
Tony Andrews (Amherst) 57.95
Geoff Ludema (Hope) 58.64
Nick Gisolfi (JHU) 58.90
Seth Lemon (Denison) 59.48
Richard Upton (Emory) 59.89

200 Breast:
Stephen Kraft (Calvin) 2:08.80
Seth Lemon (Denison) 2:11.75

200 IM:
Quinn Bartlett (Denison) 1:53.60
Brendan Deveney (MIT) 1:54.17
Daniel Glaser-Garbrick (CMU) 1:55.76
Nick Gisolfi (JHU) 1:55.87
Brock Jackson (Olivet) 1:56.72
Jimmy Chapman (Kenyon) 1:56.77

400 IM:
Daniel Glaser-Garbrick (CMU) 4:07.43
Philip Mustert (Emory) 4:09.69
Carter Adams (Wabash) 4:10.09
Durgesh Das (JHU) 4:12.02
Stephen Kraft (Calvin) 4:14.05
Stephen Czaja (Emory) 4:14.96
swimdude
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 4:30 pm

Next

Return to Recruits

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest