Freshmen

Moderators: Diesel471, ThePlowman

Post Reply
stokes
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 8:57 am
Location: South Side

Freshmen

Post by stokes » Tue Sep 09, 2008 10:38 pm

A couple of Rosters go up. IWU has 24 fresmen, North Central has more freshmen than they had swimmers last year, Millikin, not as many, but hey at least they both have coaches which is more than Augustana or Rose Hulman can say. Any word from Wheaton or Carthage? On the whole, looks like the the conference gets better

ILLINOIS WESLEYAN
Cameron Barnisch So. Downers Grove, Ill. (South HS) Elementary Education
Robin Basu Fr. Peoria, Ill. (Notre Dame HS) Undecided
Chris Betzle Jr. Moline, Ill. (United Township HS) Biology
Brian Busch Jr. Moline, Ill. (United Township HS) Accounting
Mike Firth Fr. Moline, Ill. (United Township HS) Biology
Tommy Gilbert Fr. Northbrook, Ill. (Glenbrook North HS) History-Education
Kendall Held So. Springfield, Ill. (Sacred Hearth Griffin HS) Psychology
Michael Kozak Jr. Aurora, Ill. (Waubonsie Valley HS) History
Jeffrey McCortney Sr. Park Ridge, Ill. (Maine South HS) Biology
Sam Mitchell Fr. Peoria, Ill. (Richwoods HS) Pre-Med
Alex Moore Fr. Bloomington, Ill. (Normal Community HS) Business
Will Schulenberg Fr. Berwyn, Ill. (Fenwick HS) Undecided
Oliver Smidt Jr. Wheeling, Ill. (HS) Physics-Math
Ben Um Jr. Northbrook, Ill. (Glenbrook North HS) Psychology
Anthony Uy Fr. Springfield, Ill. (Sacred Hearth Griffin HS) Chemistry
Purav Vagadia Fr. Plainfield, Ill. (North HS) Biology
Andrew Werkema Fr. Clarendon Hills, Ill. (Hinsdale Central HS) Undecided


Katie Bell Fr. Franklin Park, Ill. (East Leyden HS) Elementary Education
Mellisa Bittner Fr. Peoria Notre Dame Psychology
Megan Calabrese Fr. Sandburg English Theater
Courtney Conzelman Fr. Jacobs HS English Journalism
Arielle Cramer Fr. Lincoln-Way Central Accounting
Claire Current Fr. Bloomington HS Elementary Ed.
Lindsey Desutter So. Visitation HS Art
Jennifer Fitton So. Champaign Central Bio/Pre-med
Kristen Fredrickson Fr. Hinsdale Central Elementary Ed.
Amy Gradle Fr. Neuqua Valley History/Political Science
Sydney Hertel Fr. McHenry East English Lit
Lauren Hansen So. St. Charles East Psychology
Elanor Leigh So. Waukegan HS Elementary Ed.
Caitlin Kavlas Fr. The Latin School of Chicago Undecided
Stephanie Khatcherian So. Wheeling HS Biology/Pre-med
Li Li Fr. Xi'am Senoir HS Business
Nicole Litzner Sr. Eastview Accounting
Angela Lugg Fr. Woodburg HS Nursing
Kathleen McCortney Fr. Maine South Psychology
Andrea Peterson Fr. Homewood-Flossmoor Accounting
Madeline Norris Fr. Evanston Township History/American Studies
Samantha Sebastian Sr. Crystal Lake South Mathematics/Sec. Ed.
Angela Tomazin Sr. Wheaton Warrenville South Accounting/French

MILLIKIN
Jason Buss So. Freeport, Ill. Freeport
Chris Flesher Fr. Pleasant Valley, Ill.
Drew Frey Fr. Bloomington, Ill.
Zach Harbison ** Sr. Kansas City, Mo. Winnetonka
Derek Hassler Fr./Jr. Geneva, Ill.
Alex Hegmann Fr. Rockford, Ill.
Alex Hurst Sr. Mount Vernon, Ill. Mt. Vernon
Adam Jesionowski Fr. Orland Hills, Ill.
Matt Melcher** Jr. Geneseo, Ill. Geneseo
Michael Oates *** Sr. Bonne Terre, Mo. North County (Mo.)
Max Simpkins** Jr. Danville, Ill. Danville
Jeff Smith* So. Edelstein, Ill. Dunlap
Brian Stryzek *** Sr. Oak Forest, Ill. Oak Forest
Chris Sykes* So. Algonquin, Ill. Dundee-Crown

Women Yr. Hometown High School
Katie Bass *** Sr. Batavia, Ill. Batavia
Alex Carper So. Quincy, Ill. Quincy
Jenn Flentge Jr. Lisle, Ill.
Molly Jennings *** Sr. St. Louis, Mo. Ritenour
Natalie Perfetti *** Sr. Lowell, Ind. Lowell
Emily Reese Fr./So. Jacksonville, Ill. Jacksonville
Erica Reese* So. Jacksonville, Ill. Jacksonville
Abby Robertson Fr. Roanoke, Ill.
Kara Sedlack* So. Countryside, Ill. Lyons
Ashley Strimbu* So. Bartlett, Ill. Bartlett
Leah Swenson ** Sr. Plainfield, Ill. Plainfield Central

NORTH CENTRAL
Joel Heffner Fr. Morris, Ill./Morris
Tyler Hsieh Fr. Naperville, Ill./Naperville Central
Brian Hummer Fr. West Chicago, Ill./West Chicago
Daniel Kopec Fr. Chicago, Ill./St. Rita
Timothy Patula Fr. Burbank, Ill./Reavis
Timothy Pedersen Sr. Aurora, Ill./Burlington Central
Victor Scimeca Fr. Wood Dale, Ill./Addison Trail
Quincy Simon So. Chattanooga, Tenn./McCallie

Janette Arnold Jr. Berwyn, Ill./Morton College
Grace Crouch Jr. Galesburg, Ill./Galesburg
Kelly Dettman Fr. Marengo, Ill./Marengo
Tracy DuPuis Sr. Worcester, Mass./Burncoat
Andrea Gaither So. Medina, Ohio/Medina
Alyssa Gaudio So. Western Springs, Ill./Lyons
Heather Granzella Sr. Salida, Colo./Colorado State University
Heather Hostert Jr. Mokena, Ill./Joliet JC
Christina Linder Sr. Monee, Ill./Marian Catholic
Stefanie Masterton So. Morton Grove, Ill./Niles West
Madeline Moton Fr. Castle Rock, Colo./St. Mary's Academy
Alison Sanders Fr. Springfield, Ill./Springfield Southeast
Emily Sauer So. Elgin, Ill./Larkin
Emily Schaub Fr. Peru, Ill./St. Bede Academy
Kelsey Tumpane Fr. Aurora, Ill./Aurora West

JJ-FTS
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 2:10 am
Team Affiliation: Wheaton, IL

Re: Freshmen

Post by JJ-FTS » Fri Oct 17, 2008 10:29 am

It seems that 50% of Wheaton's men's team is made of new Freshmen. From the Wheaton homepage.

Guys
Evan Anderson Fr. Wilmington, N.C/Eugene Ashley
Ben Bader So. Green Bay, Wis./Homeschool
Preston Conger So. Aiken, S.C./Westminster Schools of Augustana
Mike Counts Sr. Lincolnway, Ill./
Ethan Cramer Sr. Bothell, Wash./
Michael Davis Fr. Magnolia, Texas/Magnolia
Jacob Fuhrman Fr. Aberdeen, S.D./Aberdeen Christian
Matthew Gallagher So. Cannon Falls, Min../Northfield
Hal Hackett Fr. Bremen, Ind./Bremen
David Hollman Sr. Baton Rouge, La./Parkview Baptist
Rob Morris Sr. Stuart, Fla./
Robbie Myers Sr. Southampton, N.J./Shawnee
Daniel Nahigian Fr. La Canada, Calif./Maranatha
Jonathan Nitz Jr. Frankfort, Ky./Franklin County
David Olson So. Canton, Mich./Salem
Andrew Painter Fr. Southlake, Texas/Fort Worth Christian
Mike Placeway Fr. Apple Valley, Minn./Eastview
AJ Provonsha So. Yucaipa, Calif./Redlands
Michael Schemenaur Fr. Fort Worth, Texas/Lighthouse Christian
Brad Smith So. West Chicago, Ill./Wheaton Academy
T.J. VerHage Fr. St. Paul, Minn./Minnehaha Academy

Girls
Taylor Clarkson Jr. Coronado, Calif./Coronado
Megan Cook Jr. Plainfield, Ill./Stony Brook
Kelsey Craggett Fr. Garland, Texas/Home school
Heather Crockett Fr. San Mateo, Calif./Aragon
Sarah Dolejs Fr. Lincolnshire, Ill./Adlai E. Stevenson
Caroline Hannema So. Shoreview, Minn./Mounds View
Liz Hartman So. Jacksonville, Fla./Episcopal High School
Emma Higgins So. Deerfield, Ill./Deerfield
Noelle Hoffer Fr. Harrisburg, Pa./Trinity
Bethany Jacobs Jr. Wheeling, Ill./
Lauren Jurgens Fr. Decatur, Ill./St. Teresa
Leah Loefstedt So. Seoul, Korea/Seoul American
Ashley Matthiesen Sr. Valparaiso, Ind./Valparaiso
Jillian Morris So. Stuart, Fla./South Fork
Kristina Sedjo Sr. West Chicago, Ill./Home school
Renee Shear Sr. Washington, D.C./Home school
Sloan Skinner Jr. Chapel Hill, N.C./East Chapel Hill
Catie Van Eerden Jr. Ridgefield, Wash./Portland Christian
Brittany Van Remortel So. Green Bay, Wis./Bay Port
Moire Yue Fr. Edina, Minn./Edina

Post Reply