Day 4 Prelims Recap

a site for the division III swimming & diving community

Day 4 Prelims Recap

March 19, 2016 Featured NCAA News 0

Men 100 Free

Thomas Thetford, winner of the 200 free, dashes out to be the top seed with a time of 43.76 for Washington and Lee.  Last years’ 100 free champion Jesse Novak from Rowan sits himself in 2nd place as he will look to battle for a second win in the event.  Connor Mergler from Buffalo State finished 6th in the 50 free and will be earning another top 8 finish as he is currently 3rd.  Oliver Smith from Emory, winner of the 50 free, will be looking to move up in place as the 100 free should light up the pool tonight.

 

Women 100 Free

Fiona Muir from Emory, 2nd place in the 50 free, looks to not be number 2 in the 100 being the only swimmer to break 50.00 in prelims.  Carolyn Kane from Denison, 3rd place in the 50, is sitting in the number 3 seed looking to move up in a tough battle for this race.  Barely over a second separates 1st from 8th place after prelims as 2 women from Emory and 2 from Kenyon represent the top 8.

 

Men 200 Back

Jackson Lindell from Denison, winner of the 200 IM and 400 IM, holds onto his 1st place seed dropping more than half a second from his seed time going a 1:46.41.  Christopher Szymczak from Wheaton flies up from a 10th seed to 2nd after prelims dropping more than half a second with a time of 1:47.45.  Matthew Plunkett from Hartwick moves from 5th to 15th after prelims adding a second to his seed time. Benjamin Lin from Williams, 2nd in the 100 back, was seeded 2nd coming in for the 200 back and added 3 seconds to not make it into the top 16 for tonight.  Tufts and Denison each have two swimmers apiece making it into the top 8 for tonight.

 

Women 200 Back

Katherine Bennett from Williams, 3rd in the 100 back, takes a safe first place seeding for the 200 backstroke tonight being the only swimmer so far to go sub 1:58 with a time of 1:57.82.  Eleanore Hong from Rose-Hulman, 7th in the 100 back, is almost two seconds behind for the number 2 seed with a time of 1:59.52.  Fellow teammate Olivia Jackson, 10th in the 100 back and winner of the 200 back last year, will be looking to repeat her victory from last year again in the event.  Emma Paulson, winner in the 100 back, is currently in 5th and will be looking to move up the ranks as well.  Williams has two in the top 8, both currently seeded in the top 3.

 

Men 200 Breast

Evan Holder from John Hopkins, part of the 3rd place 400 medley relay and 6th place 200 medley relay, takes the 1st place seed as the only swimmer to currently be under 1:59 with a 1:58.62.  Kyle Walthall from York, winner of the 100 breast, currently sits in 5th place with a time of 2:00.32.  James Shangle from TCNJ, 3rd in the 100 breast, is holding a 3rd place seed once again in breaststroke.  Ian Reardon from Kenyon, 2nd in the 400 IM, will look to move past 3rd.  Lots of good competition as everyone is within three seconds of each other.  No college has more than one swimmer in the top 8.

 

Women 200 Breast

Samantha Senczyszyn from the University of Wisonsin-Eau Claire (Uwec), winner of the 100 breast, looks to take both breaststroke events at NCAA’s this season.  Setting the NCAA record in the event back in late February she is currently seeded at a 2:14.28 after prelims.  Julia Wilson from Kenyon, 3rd in the 100 breast, and Emily Hyde, winner of the 200 IM and 2nd in the 100 breast, will both be looking for redemption in their 2nd breaststroke event as well at NCAA’s.  It will be a fun and cutthroat battle between the three ladies.  2 Emory and 2 Kenyon ladies are seeded in the top 8 after prelims.

 

Men 400 Free Relay

Denison continues to pull away on the men’s side, and will look to continue that trend with a great 400 Free Relay.  Kenyon failed to make the top 8.  All four swimmers for Denison, Fleming, Wuorinen, Hohm,  and Howes, split sub 45 in their 100’s to post a 2:58.45.  TCNJ the champions of the event last year, were only .31 behind Denison with a time of 2:58.76.  No one went a sub 44 split in the morning, but it would not be a surprise for some fireworks to get multiple tonight.  The fastest relay split of the morning was a 44.03 posted by NYU’s Chad Moody.

 

Women 400 Free Relay

Denison looks to win both the men’s and women’s 400 Free Relay, as after prelims they hold onto a .34 lead over Emory with a time of 3:23.56 featuring Kane, Yearwood, Wright, and Van Leuven.  Three of the four ladies split under 51.00.  MIT managed to beat out Calvin’s relay by just .02 to get into the top 8 with a time of 3:27.55.  One swimmer busted out a sub 50 split, Hannah Lobb of Kenyon, going a 49.70.  Emma Waddell from Williams and others could join Hannah in the sub 50 club tonight with the final event of the night.

 

Leave a Reply