Day 3 Prelims Recap

A special thanks to Raymond Amato for contributing his prelims coverage!

Men 200 Butterfly

Amherst senior Jeff Anderson moves from 12th to 1st seed after prelims dropping a second and a half to go a 1:48.14.  Orion Martin the top seed going in with a 1:47.73 from Rose-Hulman failed to even make the top 16, adding nearly 5 seconds.  The event is represented well from MIT, Johns Hopkins, and Washington University in St. Louis (Wash U) who have two swimmers each in the top 16.  It will be a fun battle for first as Douglas Kogut from MIT and Matthew Valentine from Claremont are the only one who was seeded top 8 to remain there after prelims.


Women 200 Butterfly

Amanda Stadermann from Wash U moved from 3rd to 1st after the 200 fly prelims posting a 2:01.07.  Emory manages to get two girls into the top 8 (Megan Campbell and Rebecca Upton).  Shanny Lin from RPI moves from the number 1 seed to the number 6 seed after prelims with a 2:02.39, but look for her to potentially light it up tonight as some outside heat.


Men 100 Back

Benjamin Lin from Williams will hold onto his top seed once again after morning prelims.  Benjamin Lin won the event last year at nationals and also holds the NCAA Division 3 backstroke record.  Less than half a second off his record it will be exciting to see if he can go sub 47.00.  Bo Mattix from MIT showed an impressive time drop in prelims to bring himself from 18th to 3rd after prelims with a 48.50.  Tufts and Williams flexing their backstroke muscles bringing in two swimmers a piece into the top 8.


Women 100 Back

The men’s champ from last year holds his top seed in the 100 backstroke and so does the women’s champ from last year.  Clare Slagel from Luther College goes a tenth of a second faster than her winning time last year to keep the top seed.  Olivia Jackson was seeded 2nd until after prelims where she added half a second from her seed time to go to the dreaded 9th place seed going a 55.73.  Less than half a second was the difference between 4th and 9th after prelims.  Emory has two ladies in the top 8 for the 100 back and 3 in the top 16 to show some power.


Men 100 Breast

Kyle Walthall from York college takes a half second lead over the number 2 seed entering in to finals tonight with a 53.77, dropping over a second from his seed time.  Johnson Cochran from Calvin College moves up from 7th to 5th with a just off a 54 with a 55.02.  Justin Chiu from MIT manages to sneak his way into 8th place from being seeded at 17th dropping about half a second to post a 55.49.  To make things interesting no school has more than one swimmer entering tonight in the top 16, a first for the day.


Women 100 Breast

Samantha Senczyszyn from the University of Wisonsin-Eau Claire (Uwec) holds onto her 1st place seed adding some time from her seed to t go a 101.57.  The top three ladies in the event have posted faster prelim times than the victor in the event last year at NCAA’s.  Emily Hyde from Amherst maintains her 2nd place seed with a 1:01.93, both ladies were seeded sub 1:01.  Julia Wilson also keeps her 3rd place seed at 1:02.11.  Emory brings two ladies into the top 8 for finals tonight.


Leave a Reply